← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Illuminate Minds Trust Catering Tender

Buyer: ILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST →

Participate on gy5.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£1,715,000
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Food services to two schools for pupils, staff and wider community. Occasional hospitality and other related services.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,715,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (20%)
Quality (80%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC563 median · 4.1 average (21 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2293 median · 3 average (1 of 229 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 229 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0600e5
Latest release ID001030-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 12:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001030-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-02-13T12:00:00Z
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.gy5.co.uk/catering-tender-illuminate-minds-trust/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,715,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026tender001030-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T12:13:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08439184",
    "name": "ILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1715000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1715000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to absolute client satisfaction the contract can be extended up to 5 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Illuminate Minds Trust Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1715000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1715000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-9942",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9942",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "By email."
      },
      {
        "id": "001030-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001030-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:13:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Companies expressing an interest will be asked to complete a Supplier Questionnaire.  These will be evaluated and a shortlist of companies will be invited to tender.  Award Criteria will be available in the tender documentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Food services to two schools for pupils, staff and wider community.  Occasional hospitality and other related services.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.gy5.co.uk/catering-tender-illuminate-minds-trust/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08439184",
      "name": "ILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08439184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@illuminateminds.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXHJ-2934-JHXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001030-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T12:13:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08439184",
    "name": "ILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1715000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1715000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to absolute client satisfaction the contract can be extended up to 5 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Illuminate Minds Trust Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1715000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1715000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-9942",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9942",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "By email."
      },
      {
        "id": "001030-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001030-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:13:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Companies expressing an interest will be asked to complete a Supplier Questionnaire.  These will be evaluated and a shortlist of companies will be invited to tender.  Award Criteria will be available in the tender documentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Food services to two schools for pupils, staff and wider community.  Occasional hospitality and other related services.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.gy5.co.uk/catering-tender-illuminate-minds-trust/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08439184",
      "name": "ILLUMINATE MINDS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexleyheath",
        "postalCode": "DA7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham Primary School"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08439184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@illuminateminds.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXHJ-2934-JHXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}