Lot 1
Direct award via CCS Framework RM3808-L1-BT0040
Award criteria
price
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Network Services.
UKD6
Direct award via CCS Framework RM3808-L1-BT0040
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 21 | 1 median · 1.7 average (16 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c8be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016716-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 16 2021 09:28:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 016716-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016716-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-16T10:28:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22640",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016716-2021-ICT -Network Services.-1",
"title": "RM3808-L1-BT0040",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22641",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "ICT -Network Services."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award via CCS Framework RM3808-L1-BT0040",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT -Network Services.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tBT are incumbent provider for our existing Wide Area Network (WAN) which will result in a much smoother transition to the new provision.\n•\tBT are offering a unique solution gives Trusts the opportunity to make use of a solution which is utilised by NHS England for the Health & Social Care Network (HSCN), this network is used by all Trusts in the country. The best price has been negotiated by NHS England and Digital on this framework, we compared prices with Capita Updata but even with an inferior technical solution they were more expensive than BT on our indicative cost test.\n•\tWe are currently running on an expired contract so the need to make a change is vitally important and the timescale to implement the change is short due to the new EPR implementation. This solution will give us the ability to mirror the changing world of where data is stored (cloud).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22640",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redesmere Trust Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Henderson",
"email": "darren.henderson4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1244397731"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22641",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81, NEWGATE STREET,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22642",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral NHS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral NHS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016716-2021-ICT -Network Services.-1",
"title": "RM3808-L1-BT0040",
"value": {
"amount": 983245,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016716-2021-ICT -Network Services.-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016716-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-16T10:28:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22640",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016716-2021-ICT -Network Services.-1",
"title": "RM3808-L1-BT0040",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22641",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "ICT -Network Services."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Direct award via CCS Framework RM3808-L1-BT0040",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT -Network Services.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tBT are incumbent provider for our existing Wide Area Network (WAN) which will result in a much smoother transition to the new provision.\n•\tBT are offering a unique solution gives Trusts the opportunity to make use of a solution which is utilised by NHS England for the Health & Social Care Network (HSCN), this network is used by all Trusts in the country. The best price has been negotiated by NHS England and Digital on this framework, we compared prices with Capita Updata but even with an inferior technical solution they were more expensive than BT on our indicative cost test.\n•\tWe are currently running on an expired contract so the need to make a change is vitally important and the timescale to implement the change is short due to the new EPR implementation. This solution will give us the ability to mirror the changing world of where data is stored (cloud).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22640",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redesmere Trust Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Henderson",
"email": "darren.henderson4@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1244397731"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22641",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81, NEWGATE STREET,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22642",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral NHS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral NHS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016716-2021-ICT -Network Services.-1",
"title": "RM3808-L1-BT0040",
"value": {
"amount": 983245,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016716-2021-ICT -Network Services.-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}