← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ICT Managed Services

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2025
Value£230,000
Published8 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement. The Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement. The Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,0862 median · 14.3 average (3,975 of 10,086 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,803 of 10,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4371 median · 3.1 average (21 of 37 with a bid count)1.2 average (23 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5864 median · 5.5 average (12 of 586 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 586 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd0d
Latest release ID004269-2025
Latest release timestampSat Feb 08 2025 07:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-07T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-07T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c0c01913-37e5-ef11-8134-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£230,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2025tender004269-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-08T07:00:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129204",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Managed Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-07T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-07T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c0c01913-37e5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129204",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c0c01913-37e5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110119",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2025 · 004269-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-08T07:00:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129204",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN761500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Managed Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-07T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-07T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents.  It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c0c01913-37e5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129204",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c0c01913-37e5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110119",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}