ICT - Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS)
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
What is being bought
Further Competition to award a Contract for the Provision of an Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS) to a sole Supplier under CCS Framework RM6068 Lot 3
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a14c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002929-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 31 2023 13:34:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 002929-2023 |
| 31 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002858-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002929-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T13:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN631659",
"title": "ICT - Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "vi.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note that this is an old project and it has been noted that the award notice didn't previously submit hence why there is a lapse of time between award and now"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Additional text"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition to award a Contract for the Provision of an Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS) to a sole Supplier under CCS Framework RM6068 Lot 3",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iwight.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jan 2023 · 002929-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002929-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T13:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN631659",
"title": "ICT - Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "vi.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please note that this is an old project and it has been noted that the award notice didn't previously submit hence why there is a lapse of time between award and now"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Additional text"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition to award a Contract for the Provision of an Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS) to a sole Supplier under CCS Framework RM6068 Lot 3",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iwight.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2023 · 002858-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "002858-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T06:52:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a14c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002858-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74032",
"name": "CDW Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN631659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to 24 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Further Competition to award a Contract for the Provision of an Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS) to a sole Supplier under CCS Framework RM6068 Lot 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Measured as an overall percentage, what impact will the proposed solution have on the network? e.g. < 0.1%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Can the solution provided provide an automated restore of AD, Group Policy, AD-integrated DNS records or zones and Azure AD? Please provide further details.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Can the solution provide item-level operational recovery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Can the solution provided alert staff to threat events via SMS, email or other means?",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Please provide details on the support and maintenance you would provide for your solution. E.g. 24/7/365 hotline with 8-hour response and 48 hours to fix.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "75"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT - Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Further Competition to award a Contract for the Provision of an Active Directory Vulnerability Assessment System (AD VAS) to a sole Supplier under CCS Framework RM6068 Lot 3",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Above threshold further competition carried out through CCS RM6068 Lot 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iwight.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74032",
"name": "CDW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CDW Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-495",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002858-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 142500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002858-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "II.1.7 / V.2.4 the value is for the initial term of 3 years. If the two extensions used, total value likely to be in the region of £237,500",
"initiationType": "tender"
}