← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hygiene Services

Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council →

BuyerSouth Gloucestershire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2023

What is being bought

South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing its commercial arrangements for the provision of Hygiene Consumable and Services. As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to providing hygiene products and services. You are invited to submit a response to this RFI. We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hygiene services 85142300

Lot details

Lot 1

South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing its commercial arrangements for the provision of Hygiene Consumable and Services. As part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to providing hygiene products and services. You are invited to submit a response to this RFI. We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hygiene services (85142300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer185 median · 24.2 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fae3
Latest release ID026503-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 07 2023 14:17:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2023planning026503-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026503-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T15:17:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fae3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing its commercial arrangements for the provision of Hygiene Consumable and Services.\nAs part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).  This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to providing hygiene products and services.\nYou are invited to submit a response to this RFI.  We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hygiene Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing its commercial arrangements for the provision of Hygiene Consumable and Services.\nAs part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).  This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to providing hygiene products and services.\nYou are invited to submit a response to this RFI.  We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hygiene services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Colin Pearce",
        "email": "colin.pearce@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2023 · 026503-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "026503-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-07T15:17:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fae3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing its commercial arrangements for the provision of Hygiene Consumable and Services.\nAs part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).  This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to providing hygiene products and services.\nYou are invited to submit a response to this RFI.  We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hygiene Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Gloucestershire Council is currently reviewing its commercial arrangements for the provision of Hygiene Consumable and Services.\nAs part of developing our plans to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).  This RFI is one vehicle by which we can systematically identify similarities and differences between suppliers in the market and gain a greater understanding of specific suppliers’ abilities, core business and strategic outlook with respect to providing hygiene products and services.\nYou are invited to submit a response to this RFI.  We look forward to your response by the closing date and time provided on the cover page of our RFI documentation",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hygiene services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Colin Pearce",
        "email": "colin.pearce@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}