← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hydrogen Generator

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2021

What is being bought

NPL plans to procure a hydrogen generator for the generation of hydrogen at variable rates. The generator will need to produce 99.9995% pure hydrogen (also meeting ISO14687) at production rates between 0 and at least 2.0 Nm3 h-1 with an output pressure > 20barg required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NPL plans to procure a hydrogen generator for the generation of hydrogen at variable rates. The generator will need to produce 99.9995% pure hydrogen (also meeting ISO14687) at production rates between 0 and at least 2.0 Nm3 h-1 with an output pressure > 20barg required.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c119
Latest release ID014758-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 28 2021 21:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2021planning014758-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014758-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c119",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NPL plans to procure a hydrogen generator for the generation of hydrogen at variable rates. The generator will need to produce 99.9995% pure hydrogen (also meeting ISO14687) at production rates between 0 and at least 2.0 Nm3 h-1 with an output pressure > 20barg required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Generator",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NPL plans to procure a hydrogen generator for the generation of hydrogen at variable rates. The generator will need to produce 99.9995% pure hydrogen (also meeting ISO14687) at production rates between 0 and at least 2.0 Nm3 h-1 with an output pressure > 20barg required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2021 · 014758-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014758-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T22:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c119",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c119",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NPL plans to procure a hydrogen generator for the generation of hydrogen at variable rates. The generator will need to produce 99.9995% pure hydrogen (also meeting ISO14687) at production rates between 0 and at least 2.0 Nm3 h-1 with an output pressure > 20barg required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Generator",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NPL plans to procure a hydrogen generator for the generation of hydrogen at variable rates. The generator will need to produce 99.9995% pure hydrogen (also meeting ISO14687) at production rates between 0 and at least 2.0 Nm3 h-1 with an output pressure > 20barg required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}