← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-24-025 - Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool

Buyer: Education Authority →

BuyerEducation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Education Authority's Active Directory is a database that provides a set of services allowing users to connect with networks, resources, and applications both on-premises and in the cloud. It contains critical information about the ICT infrastructure, user and device activity, including the data that users have access to. Active Directory also allows access to data shares, printers, and internet for EA Corporate staff.Due to the increased awareness of ICT governance and data protection within the organisation, complex auditing and reporting tools are required. These will ensure that EA systems remain compliant with the highest standards of Information Governance and adhere to ICT Security standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10%
Price — 90%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,1351 median · 11.9 average (1,791 of 5,135 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,110 of 5,135 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1782 median · 8.4 average (63 of 178 with a bid count)2 average (102 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool

Statusactive
Value£205,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04df00
Latest release ID005058-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 09:35:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025award, contract005058-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T09:35:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005058-2025-ICT-24-025-1",
      "title": "Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01428210",
          "name": "Specialist Compter Centres PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "OPtion to extend by 1 period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority's Active Directory is a database that provides a set of services allowing users to connect with networks, resources, and applications both on-premises and in the cloud. It contains critical information about the ICT infrastructure, user and device activity, including the data that users have access to. Active Directory also allows access to data shares, printers, and internet for EA Corporate staff.Due to the increased awareness of ICT governance and data protection within the organisation, complex auditing and reporting tools are required. These will ensure that EA systems remain compliant with the highest standards of Information Governance and adhere to ICT Security standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a secondary competition which has been run from Framework RM6098 Lot 6, covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-025 - Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Morrison",
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01428210",
      "name": "Specialist Compter Centres PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01428210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Specialist Compter Centres PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005058-2025-ICT-24-025-1",
      "title": "Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 205443.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005058-2025-ICT-24-025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005058-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005058-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T09:35:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005058-2025-ICT-24-025-1",
      "title": "Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01428210",
          "name": "Specialist Compter Centres PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04df00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "OPtion to extend by 1 period of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority's Active Directory is a database that provides a set of services allowing users to connect with networks, resources, and applications both on-premises and in the cloud. It contains critical information about the ICT infrastructure, user and device activity, including the data that users have access to. Active Directory also allows access to data shares, printers, and internet for EA Corporate staff.Due to the increased awareness of ICT governance and data protection within the organisation, complex auditing and reporting tools are required. These will ensure that EA systems remain compliant with the highest standards of Information Governance and adhere to ICT Security standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "90%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This is a secondary competition which has been run from Framework RM6098 Lot 6, covering all EA locations throughout Northern Ireland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-025 - Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133558",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Colin Morrison",
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01428210",
      "name": "Specialist Compter Centres PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01428210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Specialist Compter Centres PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005058-2025-ICT-24-025-1",
      "title": "Hybrid Active Directory Auditing and Monitoring Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 205443.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005058-2025-ICT-24-025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6098 Lot 6.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}