Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
View official notice ↗Official source
The project is to provide internal wall insulation to the solid brick external walls and the areas of pitched ceilings as detailed in the attached schedule of works. The Lock House is only accessible on foot and during flooding it can become inaccessible. Hurley Lock House, Hurley-on-Thames, Maidenhead, SL6 5ND Access is via the public car park where the contractor will have to negotiate parking with the parish council.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,386 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 688 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 688 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 688 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060fb7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007116-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 13:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007116-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-11T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Tender with the associated documents. Email your Tender submission to estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Wednesday 11th February 2026. An open morning to view the site has been arranged for Wednesday 4th February 10am-12noon. To confirm your attendance at the Site Visit please contact The Residential Estates Team on estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007116-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007116-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T13:52:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hurley Lock House - Internal Wall Insulation",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10665",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10665",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:52:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is to provide internal wall insulation to the solid brick external walls and the areas of pitched ceilings as detailed in the attached schedule of works. \nThe Lock House is only accessible on foot and during flooding it can become inaccessible. \nHurley Lock House, Hurley-on-Thames, Maidenhead, SL6 5ND\nAccess is via the public car park where the contractor will have to negotiate parking with the parish council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Tender with the associated documents. \nEmail your Tender submission to estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Wednesday 11th February 2026. \nAn open morning to view the site has been arranged for Wednesday 4th February 10am-12noon. To confirm your attendance at the Site Visit please contact The Residential Estates Team on estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007116-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T13:52:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fb7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fb7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hurley Lock House - Internal Wall Insulation",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10665",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10665",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007116-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007116-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:52:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project is to provide internal wall insulation to the solid brick external walls and the areas of pitched ceilings as detailed in the attached schedule of works. \nThe Lock House is only accessible on foot and during flooding it can become inaccessible. \nHurley Lock House, Hurley-on-Thames, Maidenhead, SL6 5ND\nAccess is via the public car park where the contractor will have to negotiate parking with the parish council.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Tender with the associated documents. \nEmail your Tender submission to estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Wednesday 11th February 2026. \nAn open morning to view the site has been arranged for Wednesday 4th February 10am-12noon. To confirm your attendance at the Site Visit please contact The Residential Estates Team on estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}