Human Machine Teaming
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) programme is intending to collate current lessons from Army's experimentation activity in Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), and enable rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities, across a 3-year programme. This will ensure the necessary stability, time and opportunity to generate sufficient evidence to inform future cost/benefit analysis activity and balance of investment decisions. HMT is intending to be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is intended to be segregated into LOTS. This will manage and deliver the continued development and maturation of capabilities and requirements in RAS in accordance with the Strategy outlined in the 'British Army's Approach to RAS'. This is required to build on the Transformation Fund experimentation completed within the Robotic Platoon Vehicle (RPV), Nano Unmanned Air Systems (nUAS) and Theseus Projects, along with associated learning from Army Warfighting Experiment (AWE) to create operational advantage for land forces, by integrating adaptable RAS within Human Machine Teams, to generate mass and tempo whilst reducing risk. The proposed framework will be of approximately 3 year duration, and valued at circa £100M per year, subject to necessary approvals. This programme of work will be delivered using the Future Capability Group's (FCG) novel Buy and Try at Scale Operational (BATSO) commercial model, with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions. Framework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT) process. This will commence with the publication of a PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031b8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005362-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Feb 27 2022 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2022 | planning | 005362-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005362-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-02-27T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b8e",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Future Capability Group, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Machine Teaming",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) programme is intending to collate current lessons from Army's experimentation activity in Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), and enable rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities, across a 3-year programme. This will ensure the necessary stability, time and opportunity to generate sufficient evidence to inform future cost/benefit analysis activity and balance of investment decisions. \nHMT is intending to be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is intended to be segregated into LOTS. This will manage and deliver the continued development and maturation of capabilities and requirements in RAS in accordance with the Strategy outlined in the 'British Army's Approach to RAS'.\nThis is required to build on the Transformation Fund experimentation completed within the Robotic Platoon Vehicle (RPV), Nano Unmanned Air Systems (nUAS) and Theseus Projects, along with associated learning from Army Warfighting Experiment (AWE) to create operational advantage for land forces, by integrating adaptable RAS within Human Machine Teams, to generate mass and tempo whilst reducing risk.\nThe proposed framework will be of approximately 3 year duration, and valued at circa £100M per year, subject to necessary approvals. \n This programme of work will be delivered using the Future Capability Group's (FCG) novel Buy and Try at Scale Operational (BATSO) commercial model, with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions.\nFramework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT) process. This will commence with the publication of a PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Financing conditions and payment terms will be outlined within the terms and conditions of the Framework Agreement, and specific Framework call-off tasking documentation."
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/all?title=tax",
"title": "Tax legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45423",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
},
{
"url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/43/contents",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45424",
"name": "Environment Agency"
}
},
{
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk/involvement/prepare/law/empprotection.htm#:~:text=All%20your%20workers%20are%20protected,of%20their%20length%20of%20service.",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45425",
"name": "ACAS"
}
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Future Capability Group, Spruce 2B, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Future Capability Group, Defence Equipment and Support."
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Brad Hayward, Mrs Suzy Harris, attn: Hayward Bradley",
"email": "Bradley.Hayward110@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45423",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/tax-help"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45424",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45425",
"name": "ACAS",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/pay-and-work-rights"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2022 · 005362-2022 · planning
{
"id": "005362-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-02-27T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b8e",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Future Capability Group, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Machine Teaming",
"value": {
"amount": 300000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Human Machine Teaming (HMT) programme is intending to collate current lessons from Army's experimentation activity in Robotic and Autonomous Systems (RAS), and enable rapid iterations, across the full stack of potential capabilities, across a 3-year programme. This will ensure the necessary stability, time and opportunity to generate sufficient evidence to inform future cost/benefit analysis activity and balance of investment decisions. \nHMT is intending to be delivered through a multi supplier Framework Agreement, which is intended to be segregated into LOTS. This will manage and deliver the continued development and maturation of capabilities and requirements in RAS in accordance with the Strategy outlined in the 'British Army's Approach to RAS'.\nThis is required to build on the Transformation Fund experimentation completed within the Robotic Platoon Vehicle (RPV), Nano Unmanned Air Systems (nUAS) and Theseus Projects, along with associated learning from Army Warfighting Experiment (AWE) to create operational advantage for land forces, by integrating adaptable RAS within Human Machine Teams, to generate mass and tempo whilst reducing risk.\nThe proposed framework will be of approximately 3 year duration, and valued at circa £100M per year, subject to necessary approvals. \n This programme of work will be delivered using the Future Capability Group's (FCG) novel Buy and Try at Scale Operational (BATSO) commercial model, with sufficient framework headroom, to complete iterative spiral development of technological solutions.\nFramework participation will be subject to successfully completing a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and Invitation to Tender (ITT) process. This will commence with the publication of a PQQ for Human Machine Teaming through the DSP.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Financing conditions and payment terms will be outlined within the terms and conditions of the Framework Agreement, and specific Framework call-off tasking documentation."
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"legislativeReferences": [
{
"url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/all?title=tax",
"title": "Tax legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45423",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
},
{
"url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/43/contents",
"title": "Environmental protection legislation",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45424",
"name": "Environment Agency"
}
},
{
"url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk/involvement/prepare/law/empprotection.htm#:~:text=All%20your%20workers%20are%20protected,of%20their%20length%20of%20service.",
"title": "Employment protection and working conditions",
"informationService": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45425",
"name": "ACAS"
}
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Research and development services and evaluation tests"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45422",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Future Capability Group, Spruce 2B, MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Future Capability Group, Defence Equipment and Support."
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Brad Hayward, Mrs Suzy Harris, attn: Hayward Bradley",
"email": "Bradley.Hayward110@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45423",
"name": "HM Revenue and Customs",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/tax-help"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue and Customs"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45424",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45425",
"name": "ACAS",
"roles": [
"informationService"
],
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/pay-and-work-rights"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACAS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}