← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/

Buyer: CERN →

BuyerCERN
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueCHF 15,000,000
Published9 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This Market Survey concerns the supply of oil-tanks for 72.5 kV and 40 A DC high-voltage oil-immersed filter chokes. This Market Survey will be followed by an Invitation to Tender that is planned to be issued in Q4 2025. The estimated quantity to be delivered is six oil-tanks.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Choke manifolds 42131320Oil-storage tanks 44611410Tanks 44611000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supply shall include the following technical deliverables and activities: • Detailed Design File (DDF); • Oil tank pre-series and series manufacturing; • Technical documentation; • Factory Acceptance Tests; • Routine tests; • Packing of the Supply; • Shipping to CERN, if so requested; CERN will make available the following equipment and/or services: • Dismantling / decommissioning of existing installation / system; • Integrating the oil-immersed filter chokes inside oil tank on CERN site; • Civil engineering and cabling; • Installation; • Commissioning on CERN site. Additional information: Please note that even after the ‘official’ stated deadline on the market survey has passed, the contract remains open until the Invitation to Tender is issued. A Market Survey is merely an expression of interest and does not in any way constitute a commitment to bid. If you are interested in this contract, we encourage you to submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and you are welcome to later

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Choke manifolds, Oil-storage tanksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Choke manifolds (42131320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055c1e
Latest release ID038633-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 09 2025 13:40:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueCHF 15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2025planning038633-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T14:40:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153887",
    "name": "CERN"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c1e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Supply shall include the following technical deliverables and activities:\n• Detailed Design File (DDF);\n• Oil tank pre-series and series manufacturing;\n• Technical documentation;\n• Factory Acceptance Tests;\n• Routine tests;\n• Packing of the Supply;\n• Shipping to CERN, if so requested;\nCERN will make available the following equipment and/or services:\n• Dismantling / decommissioning of existing installation / system;\n• Integrating the oil-immersed filter chokes inside oil tank on CERN site;\n• Civil engineering and cabling;\n• Installation;\n• Commissioning on CERN site. Additional information: Please note that even after the ‘official’ stated deadline on the market survey has passed, the contract remains open until the Invitation to Tender is issued. A Market Survey is merely an expression of interest and does not in any way constitute a commitment to bid. If you are interested in this contract, we encourage you to submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and you are welcome to later"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Choke manifolds"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oil-storage tanks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "CHF"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Market Survey concerns the supply of oil-tanks for 72.5 kV\nand 40 A DC high-voltage oil-immersed filter chokes.\nThis Market Survey will be followed by an Invitation to Tender that is planned to be issued in Q4 2025. The estimated quantity to be delivered is six oil-tanks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tanks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153887",
      "name": "CERN",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CH – 1211 Geneva 23",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CERN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hugh.alabaster@stfc.ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that even after the ‘official’ stated deadline on the market survey has passed, the contract remains open until the Invitation to Tender is issued. A Market Survey is merely an expression of interest and does not in any way constitute a commitment to bid. If you are interested in this contract, we encourage you to submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and you are welcome to later decline if you decide you do not wish to proceed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2025 · 038633-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "038633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T14:40:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153887",
    "name": "CERN"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c1e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Supply shall include the following technical deliverables and activities:\n• Detailed Design File (DDF);\n• Oil tank pre-series and series manufacturing;\n• Technical documentation;\n• Factory Acceptance Tests;\n• Routine tests;\n• Packing of the Supply;\n• Shipping to CERN, if so requested;\nCERN will make available the following equipment and/or services:\n• Dismantling / decommissioning of existing installation / system;\n• Integrating the oil-immersed filter chokes inside oil tank on CERN site;\n• Civil engineering and cabling;\n• Installation;\n• Commissioning on CERN site. Additional information: Please note that even after the ‘official’ stated deadline on the market survey has passed, the contract remains open until the Invitation to Tender is issued. A Market Survey is merely an expression of interest and does not in any way constitute a commitment to bid. If you are interested in this contract, we encourage you to submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and you are welcome to later"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42131320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Choke manifolds"
          },
          {
            "id": "44611410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oil-storage tanks"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "CHF"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Market Survey concerns the supply of oil-tanks for 72.5 kV\nand 40 A DC high-voltage oil-immersed filter chokes.\nThis Market Survey will be followed by an Invitation to Tender that is planned to be issued in Q4 2025. The estimated quantity to be delivered is six oil-tanks.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tanks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153887",
      "name": "CERN",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CH – 1211 Geneva 23",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CERN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hugh.alabaster@stfc.ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that even after the ‘official’ stated deadline on the market survey has passed, the contract remains open until the Invitation to Tender is issued. A Market Survey is merely an expression of interest and does not in any way constitute a commitment to bid. If you are interested in this contract, we encourage you to submit the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and you are welcome to later decline if you decide you do not wish to proceed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}