Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/about/customer-service/supplier-zone
Research consultancy services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund: "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/about/customer-service/supplier-zone". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBig Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST | Last source update18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037266 | ||
What is being bought
This contract will form a key part of our Health Equality funding. In July 2020, following an EC decision, we provided an additional 14 development grants to partnerships who had applied to the Healthy Communities Together (HCT) programme. During this development grant period and in order to maximise our learning, we provided them with a Support and Learning Contract.
As well as supporting the grant holders in this programme, we will also look to bring on board new and existing projects from our responsive and other funding streams to connect with relevant grantees, join events and share learning.
Some of these projects will have their own learning elements and we expect any bidder to work closely with other organisations, to build on and complement their work and not overburden any of our grant holders or duplicate other learning activity. For example, the HCT programme where grant holders receive expert support from The King’s Fund and Connecting Health Communities by the Institute for Voluntary Action Research (IVAR).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST - Status changed to complete
18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST - Official notice release published
18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST - Published value updated to £250,000
3 Oct 2022, 13:57 BST - Status changed to active
3 Oct 2022, 13:57 BST - Official notice release published
3 Oct 2022, 13:57 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
3 Oct 2022, 13:57 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Oct 2022, 13:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis contract will form a key part of our Health Equality funding. In July 2020, following an EC decision, we provided an additional 14 development grants to partnerships who had applied to the Healthy Communities Together (HCT) programme. During this development grant period and in order to maximise our learning, we provided them with a Support and Learning Contract. Bidders will be expected to provide a range of activities to support grant holders to learn from each other, capture practical learning and disseminate it to a wider audience therefore maximising our investment in this area. As well as supporting the grant holders in this programme, we will also look to bring on board new and existing projects from our responsive and other funding streams to connect with relevant grantees, join events and share learning. Some of these projects will have their own learning elements and we expect any bidder to work closely with other organisations, to build on and complement their work and not overburden any of our grant holders or duplicate other learning activity. For example, the HCT programme where grant holders receive expert support from The King’s Fund and Connecting Health Communities by the Institute for Voluntary Action Research (IVAR). The early learning from the initial nine-month Learning and Support contract has helped inform the scoping of the second phase on this work. Activities for Phase Two will focus on four key areas: Support to grant holders through peer support learning activities, communities of practices, etc offering both informal support as well as opportunities to engage in structured reflective spaces. Linking and connecting wider through networking and events with opportunities to bring in experts with specialist knowledge and learning on areas such as tackling inequalities developing partnerships, joint working approaches, etc. helping build grant holders storytelling capability and developing influencing skills connecting/hearing from other projects (and Funders) in their local areas addressing health inequalities Further information available in the tender documentation Outputs (formal and informal materials), e.g., Learning papers, reports, blogs, webinars, practical tools and materials, case studies, etc. Comms and Dissemination activities, e.g., via roundtables, conferences/workshops, etcContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Apr 2023, 12:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £242,250
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Innovation Unit Ltd, Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Health Equalities Learning & Support (Phase 2) £242,250 · signed 23 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Big Lottery Fund, operating as The National Lottery Community Fund
Contracting authority GB-FTS-65055Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published