Lot 1
The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities.
Buyer: SSE plc →
The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities.
UK
The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 11,650 | 4 median · 30.6 average (4,807 of 11,650 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (5,362 of 11,650 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,175 | 4 median · 59.8 average (1,250 of 3,175 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,456 of 3,175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021219-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 24 2023 07:49:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021219-2023 |
| 18 Jan 2023 | tender | 001599-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021219-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-24T08:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34332",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021219-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87933",
"name": "ENERGYPEOPLE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87934",
"name": "UK POWER ENGINEERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.sse.com/",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34332",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aaron.fraser@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87933",
"name": "ENERGYPEOPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENERGYPEOPLE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87934",
"name": "UK POWER ENGINEERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK POWER ENGINEERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35774",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021219-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021219-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021219-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-24T08:49:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34332",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021219-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87933",
"name": "ENERGYPEOPLE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87934",
"name": "UK POWER ENGINEERS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.sse.com/",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Employer is establishing a Framework Agreement with a number of Consultant(s) to undertake a range of SSEN Connections Quoting & Design Support related activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "79415200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34332",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sse.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aaron.fraser@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87933",
"name": "ENERGYPEOPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENERGYPEOPLE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87934",
"name": "UK POWER ENGINEERS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK POWER ENGINEERS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35774",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021219-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021219-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001599-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-18T16:49:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34332",
"name": "SSE plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0398a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Connections Design Team within SSE Networks are looking to establish a Framework Agreement to cover services related to Connections Design support activities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FTS PQQ: FW Services – SSEN Connections Quoting & Design – Multi 0426",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Connections Design Team within SSE Networks are looking to establish a Framework Agreement to cover services related to Connections Design support activities.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34332",
"name": "SSE plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/",
"email": "aaron.fraser@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35774",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Perth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}