https://www.leidos.com
Buyer: Leidos Supply →
What is being bought
The Supply and Fit of Flooring
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Carpets, mats and rugs (39530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,317 | 6 median · 40.2 average (1,054 of 2,317 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (1,135 of 2,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eed3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002383-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 26 2023 10:39:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 002383-2023 |
| 13 Oct 2022 | tender | 028771-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002383-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-26T10:39:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0015",
"title": "https://www.leidos.com",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ITT Submission date pushed out one week to 1st Feb 2023 12:00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ITT Submission"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-25T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply and Fit of Flooring",
"classification": {
"id": "39530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets, mats and rugs"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Watson",
"email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jan 2023 · 002383-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002383-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-26T10:39:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0015",
"title": "https://www.leidos.com",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ITT Submission date pushed out one week to 1st Feb 2023 12:00",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ITT Submission"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-25T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supply and Fit of Flooring",
"classification": {
"id": "39530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets, mats and rugs"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leidos.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Watson",
"email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Oct 2022 · 028771-2022 · tender
{
"id": "028771-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-13T08:20:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eed3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LSL/GS/0015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery Partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16/04/2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nThe General Supplies Team, which forms part of Leidos Supply Ltd is considering the potential requirement for the supply and fit of flooring on behalf of the UK MOD.\nThe total estimated value for this contract will be between £22.4m- £56m, with a total contract length of four years.\nIf this is of further interest, please register on our eProcurement system, Jaggaer:\nhttps://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com\nBidders will be able to register on the system, and once registered they can express their interest and complete their bid on there. Should Bidders have any queries regarding the system, please contact the support team on the front page of the Jaggaer website, where it says ‘Need assistance?’, for help. Any queries regarding the tender itself, as opposed to the system, should be directed through Jaggaer's messaging centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpets, mats and rugs"
},
{
"id": "39531310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpet tiles"
},
{
"id": "44112230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Linoleum"
},
{
"id": "45431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor-tiling work"
},
{
"id": "45432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor laying and covering work"
},
{
"id": "45432111",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laying work of flexible floor coverings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply and Fit of Flooring",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the EU Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Floor coverings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55051",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14259",
"name": "Leidos Supply Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55051",
"email": "Ermira.Masha@leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47502",
"name": "Leidos Supply Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14261",
"name": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. \nTeam Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it is inviting tenders for its supply and fit of flooring. Leidos Supply Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Leidos Europe Ltd, is undertaking this procurement as a subcontractor to Leidos Europe Ltd to meet a requirement of the UK Ministry of Defence pursuant to the logistics commodities and services transformation delivery partner contract (LCS(T)/0001 dated16/04/2015) between Leidos Europe Ltd and the UK Ministry of Defence. \nPlease note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}