← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://www.hs2.org.uk/

Buyer: HS2 →

BuyerHS2
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2023

What is being bought

HS2 Ltd has a requirement for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Document management services 72512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services to HS2 Ltd’s internal and supply chain teams, for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility to extend by up to an additional 36 months. The Supplier will work within HS2 Ltd’s Document Control function to provide: 1) Resource Augmentation - the Supplier will be responsible for providing and line managing high-calibre and experienced resources to the internal HS2 Ltd Document Control function. 2) Advice and guidance as required by HS2 Ltd on current document control best practice 3) Training on the latest document control standards, systems, and working practices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
ITT Technical Criteria — 60
ITT Social Value Criteria — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,6504 median · 30.6 average (4,807 of 11,650 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,362 of 11,650 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,1754 median · 59.8 average (1,250 of 3,175 with a bid count)5 average (1,456 of 3,175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Document Control Services

Statusactive
Value£9,442,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4
Latest release ID007821-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 17 2023 12:19:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2023award, contract007821-2023
28 Jul 2022tender020586-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007821-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-17T12:19:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
    "name": "HS2"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/  Document Control Services for HS2 Ltd"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007821-2023-C1000_3522-1",
      "title": "Document Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77712",
          "name": "MDE Consultants Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77713",
          "name": "Infocloud Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services to HS2 Ltd’s internal and supply chain teams, for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility to extend by up to an additional 36 months.\nThe Supplier will work within HS2 Ltd’s Document Control function to provide:\n1) Resource Augmentation - the Supplier will be responsible for providing and line managing high-calibre\nand experienced resources to the internal HS2 Ltd Document Control function.\n2) Advice and guidance as required by HS2 Ltd on current document control best practice\n3) Training on the latest document control standards, systems, and working practices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ITT Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "ITT Social Value Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd has a requirement for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
      "name": "HS2",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sol.Shipman@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77712",
      "name": "MDE Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath House, 6-8 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MDE Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77713",
      "name": "Infocloud Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infocloud Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007821-2023-C1000_3522-1",
      "title": "Document Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9442800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007821-2023-C1000_3522-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Mar 2023 · 007821-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007821-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-17T12:19:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
    "name": "HS2"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/  Document Control Services for HS2 Ltd"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007821-2023-C1000_3522-1",
      "title": "Document Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77712",
          "name": "MDE Consultants Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77713",
          "name": "Infocloud Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services to HS2 Ltd’s internal and supply chain teams, for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility to extend by up to an additional 36 months.\nThe Supplier will work within HS2 Ltd’s Document Control function to provide:\n1) Resource Augmentation - the Supplier will be responsible for providing and line managing high-calibre\nand experienced resources to the internal HS2 Ltd Document Control function.\n2) Advice and guidance as required by HS2 Ltd on current document control best practice\n3) Training on the latest document control standards, systems, and working practices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ITT Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "ITT Social Value Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd has a requirement for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6976",
      "name": "HS2",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HS2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sol.Shipman@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77712",
      "name": "MDE Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bath House, 6-8 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MDE Consultants Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77713",
      "name": "Infocloud Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infocloud Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007821-2023-C1000_3522-1",
      "title": "Document Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9442800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007821-2023-C1000_3522-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2022 · 020586-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020586-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-28T11:00:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60067",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cfc4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9324000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract duration will be 36 months with the option to extend for a further 36 months in single or multiple fixed increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Procurement for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services to HS2 Ltd’s internal and supply chain teams, for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility to extend by up to an additional 36 months. \nThe Supplier will work within HS2 Ltd’s Document Control function to provide:\n1) Resource Augmentation - the Supplier will be responsible for providing and line managing high-calibre and experienced resources to the internal HS2 Ltd Document Control function. \n2) Advice and guidance as required by HS2 Ltd on current document control best practice\n3) Training on the latest document control standards, systems, and working practices.\nFurther information on the procurement and the scope can be found in the procurement documents, including the ITT, which can be found at https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html. \nTenderers must Tender for the whole (and not part) of the services concerned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Document Control Services to HS2 Ltd",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9324000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd has a requirement for the provision of document controller resources and functional support, advisory and training services to HS2 Ltd’s internal and supply chain teams, for an initial term of 36 months, with the possibility to extend by up to an additional 36 months. Further information on the scope can be found in the procurement documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Tenderers are referred to the Conditions of Contract contained in the procurement documents for information about payment arrangements.",
      "performanceTerms": "The Supplier will be expected to comply with specified KPI's and service levels. Tenderers are referred to the Conditions of Contract and other documents contained in the procurement documents for information about performance conditions.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Tenderers are referred to the accompanying procurement documents for information about acceptable legal forms for economic operators. HS2 Ltd will accept Tender submissions from single economic operators as well as Consortia.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "HS2 Ltd reserves the right to require deposits and guarantees. Tenderers are referred to the accompanying procurement documents for information about the deposits and guarantees that may be required, if any."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Tenderers are referred to the accompanying procurement documents for information about the objective rules and criteria for participation."
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers are referred to the accompanying procurement documents for information about the minimum standards for suitability to pursue this activity."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60067",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
        "name": "Sorrel Shipman",
        "email": "Sol.Shipman@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2059",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20794760000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1) Capitalised terms used in this Contract Notice and the procurement documents have the meanings given in Volume 8 of the ITT (Definitions and Abbreviations)\n2) The procurement documents, including the ITT can be found through HS2 Ltd's eSourcing portal at\nhttps://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk, under the reference \"itt_1351 - Document Control Resources to HS2 Ltd\". Tenderer's must first register to gain access to the eSourcing portal.\n3) Please note that the deadline for submission of Tenders is a precise time and Applicants should allow sufficient time to upload their Tenders.\n4) For further assistance in relation to HS2 Ltd’s eSourcing portal, contact the BravoSolution helpdesk which is available Monday to Friday (8:00-18:00) GMT on:\nEmail — help@bravosolution.co.uk or\nTelephone +44 8003684850.\n5) Section II.2.6 (Estimated value): the value stated for this procurement is an indicative estimate only and is estimated based on current resourcing estimates. HS2 Ltd does not guarantee or represent that the successful Tenderer will be requested or instructed to carry out any volume of services.\n6) The award process may be terminated or suspended at any time without cost or liability to HS2 Ltd. HS2 Ltd does not bind itself to enter into any contract(s) arising out of the procedures envisaged by this Contract Notice. No contractual rights express or implied arise out of this Contract Notice or the procedures envisaged by it. Any contract(s) let by HS2 Ltd may provide that the scope or duration of the Contract may be extended at HS2 Ltd's discretion. HS2 Ltd reserves the right to vary its requirements, make reasonable additions or amendments to the scope and vary the procedure relating to the conduct of the award process at any time during the procurement. HS2 Ltd reserves the right to disqualify any Tenderers on terms set out in the ITT.\n7) Tenderers shall be solely responsible for and liable for all costs associated with and arising out of or in connection with responding to this Contract Notice and with submitting any Tender, howsoever incurred.\n8) HS2 Ltd embraces diversity and welcomes Tenders from all suitably skilled and experienced economic operators of all sizes who can meet the requirements, regardless of gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, faith, disability or age of supplier workforce and/or ownership. HS2 Ltd will actively promote sustainable procurement throughout its supply chain and welcomes Tenders from economic operators committed to the principles of reducing, reusing and recycling resources and to the practices of buying responsibly.\n9) HS2 Ltd does not offer any warranties, guarantees or assurances as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this document and quantities or measurements are only intended to be indicative and for the guidance of potential Tenderers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}