← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-standards-for-government/open-contracting-data-standard-profile#:~:text=You%20can%20use%20the%20OCDS%20for:%20planning%20-

Buyer: Home Office →

Participate on crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHome Office
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2024
Value£25,000,000
Published3 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Within DDaT the Migration and Borders Technology Portfolio (MBTP) encompasses all technology delivery and support for Migration, Asylum, and Border control. This includes the delivery of major technology programmes including Immigration Platform Technology (IPT), Future Borders and Immigration System (FBIS) and the New Plan for Immigration (NPI). MBTP is organised in a product-centric way, with business requirements met where possible by leveraging a set of strategic technology products. These products are organised across sets of related ‘product families, with the Crossing the Border product family being one of these. Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

System software acceptance testing consultancy services 72226000Development of transaction processing and custom software 72232000Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software configuration services 72265000Software integration consultancy services 72227000

Lot details

Lot 1

Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model. The central systems support 24 hours a day 365 days a year operations, requiring high degrees of resilience and availability. The existing applications run on diverse technological stacks and have been delivered over a 3-year programme and are expected to evolve over the next 5 years in line with government policy and operational need. The system is critical national infrastructure, incorporating official and secret data sets and related processes. Outlined is the Home Office Migration and Borders Technology Portfolio (MBTP) requirement, for an experienced Digital Supplier that can provide Transition and Transformation Leadership for the development, management, and improvements to a range of Digital Outcomes within the Future Borders and Immigration (FBIS) roadmap. Working collaboratively with the Home Office to deliver our vision for FBIS. Transition and Transformation Leadership for FBIS Digital, Data and Technology (“DDaT”) directorate provide programme delivery, management, governance, and assurance across digital delivery in the FBIS DDaT programme. This document sets out the requirements for a Supplier to deliver the Transition and Transformation Leadership services for a minimum of 3 years from the start of the Contract with a possible 2-year extension options under Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement. It has been split into core requirements specific to the FBIS DDaT Outcomes within MBTP and general requirements which apply to all product families across DDaT. These materials are based upon stakeholder consultation, analysis of the current organisational position and the strategic direction of travel, all of which have informed the view of services required. Additional information: Estimated value of contract is £20-25 million

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1System software acceptance testing consultancy services, Development of transaction processing and custom software, Software support services, Software development services, Software configuration servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System software acceptance testing consultancy services (72226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)28610.5 median · 13 average (4 of 286 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a5a2
Latest release ID031784-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 03 2024 15:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-31
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-14T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2024tender031784-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031784-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-03T16:52:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-standards-for-government/open-contracting-data-standard-profile#:~:text=You%20can%20use%20the%20OCDS%20for:%20planning%20-"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension provision for an additional 1 + 1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model. \nThe central systems support 24 hours a day 365 days a year operations, requiring high degrees of resilience and availability. The existing applications run on diverse technological stacks and have been delivered over a 3-year programme and are expected to evolve over the next 5 years in line with government policy and operational need. The system is critical national infrastructure, incorporating official and secret data sets and related processes. \nOutlined is the Home Office Migration and Borders Technology Portfolio (MBTP) requirement, for an experienced Digital Supplier that can provide Transition and Transformation Leadership for the development, management, and improvements to a range of Digital Outcomes within the Future Borders and Immigration (FBIS) roadmap. Working collaboratively with the Home Office to deliver our vision for FBIS. Transition and Transformation Leadership for FBIS Digital, Data and Technology (“DDaT”) directorate provide programme delivery, management, governance, and assurance across digital delivery in the FBIS DDaT programme. This document sets out the requirements for a Supplier to deliver the Transition and Transformation Leadership services for a minimum of 3 years from the start of the Contract with a possible 2-year extension options under Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement. It has been split into core requirements specific to the FBIS DDaT Outcomes within MBTP and general requirements which apply to all product families across DDaT. These materials are based upon stakeholder consultation, analysis of the current organisational position and the strategic direction of travel, all of which have informed the view of services required. Additional information: Estimated value of contract is £20-25 million",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-standards-for-government/open-contracting-data-standard-profile#:~:text=You%20can%20use%20the%20OCDS%20for:%20planning%20-",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Within DDaT the Migration and Borders Technology Portfolio (MBTP) encompasses all technology delivery and support for Migration, Asylum, and Border control. This includes the delivery of major technology programmes including Immigration Platform Technology (IPT), Future Borders and Immigration System (FBIS) and the New Plan for Immigration (NPI). MBTP is organised in a product-centric way, with business requirements met where possible by leveraging a set of strategic technology products. These products are organised across sets of related ‘product families, with the Crossing the Border product family being one of these. Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72227000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "George.Jones3@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2024 · 031784-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "031784-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-03T16:52:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-standards-for-government/open-contracting-data-standard-profile#:~:text=You%20can%20use%20the%20OCDS%20for:%20planning%20-"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension provision for an additional 1 + 1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model. \nThe central systems support 24 hours a day 365 days a year operations, requiring high degrees of resilience and availability. The existing applications run on diverse technological stacks and have been delivered over a 3-year programme and are expected to evolve over the next 5 years in line with government policy and operational need. The system is critical national infrastructure, incorporating official and secret data sets and related processes. \nOutlined is the Home Office Migration and Borders Technology Portfolio (MBTP) requirement, for an experienced Digital Supplier that can provide Transition and Transformation Leadership for the development, management, and improvements to a range of Digital Outcomes within the Future Borders and Immigration (FBIS) roadmap. Working collaboratively with the Home Office to deliver our vision for FBIS. Transition and Transformation Leadership for FBIS Digital, Data and Technology (“DDaT”) directorate provide programme delivery, management, governance, and assurance across digital delivery in the FBIS DDaT programme. This document sets out the requirements for a Supplier to deliver the Transition and Transformation Leadership services for a minimum of 3 years from the start of the Contract with a possible 2-year extension options under Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement. It has been split into core requirements specific to the FBIS DDaT Outcomes within MBTP and general requirements which apply to all product families across DDaT. These materials are based upon stakeholder consultation, analysis of the current organisational position and the strategic direction of travel, all of which have informed the view of services required. Additional information: Estimated value of contract is £20-25 million",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72232000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/open-standards-for-government/open-contracting-data-standard-profile#:~:text=You%20can%20use%20the%20OCDS%20for:%20planning%20-",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Within DDaT the Migration and Borders Technology Portfolio (MBTP) encompasses all technology delivery and support for Migration, Asylum, and Border control. This includes the delivery of major technology programmes including Immigration Platform Technology (IPT), Future Borders and Immigration System (FBIS) and the New Plan for Immigration (NPI). MBTP is organised in a product-centric way, with business requirements met where possible by leveraging a set of strategic technology products. These products are organised across sets of related ‘product families, with the Crossing the Border product family being one of these. Crossing the Border (CtB) is the steady state services and products which controls the flow of people and services across the borders. This is done principally via the Primary Control Points, mediated by a Border Force officer, or via an e-gate indirectly supervised by an officer. Information from ports is processed by a central collection of systems, hosted in the cloud and on premise. These systems are built on top of a number of infrastructure platforms, leveraging a hybrid cloud model.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-31"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72227000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "George.Jones3@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}