← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Fund for deployment of research and evidence projects

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scoping, procurement and delivery of research projects

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Gross Job Family Fee Rates — 196
Expense Costs — 54
Total Budget — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer94 median · 4 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Evidence Fund

Statusactive
Value£35,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c581
Latest release ID006576-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 07 2023 12:45:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2023award, contract006576-2023
8 Jul 2021tender015887-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-07T12:45:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2023-ECM_4763-1",
      "title": "The Evidence Fund",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76960",
          "name": "Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c581",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract by 2 years until 30 November 2028, with value of extension being upto £36,200,000"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Scoping, procurement and delivery of research projects",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Gross Job Family Fee Rates",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "196"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expense Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "54"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Budget",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fund for deployment of research and evidence projects",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Edward.Light@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76960",
      "name": "Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76961",
      "name": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2023-ECM_4763-1",
      "title": "The Evidence Fund",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2023-ECM_4763-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006576-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006576-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-07T12:45:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2023-ECM_4763-1",
      "title": "The Evidence Fund",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76960",
          "name": "Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c581",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract by 2 years until 30 November 2028, with value of extension being upto £36,200,000"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Scoping, procurement and delivery of research projects",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Gross Job Family Fee Rates",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "196"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expense Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "54"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Budget",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fund for deployment of research and evidence projects",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Edward.Light@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76960",
      "name": "Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76961",
      "name": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign and Commonwealth Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006576-2023-ECM_4763-1",
      "title": "The Evidence Fund",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006576-2023-ECM_4763-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2021 · 015887-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015887-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-08T13:42:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21952",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 72000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "FCDO will award a contract for an initial term of 34 months for a maximum value of GBP 36 800 000, inclusive of local government taxes, but exclusive of VAT. The contract will include extension options of up to an additional 36 months, with a maximum value of GBP 36 200 000. FCDO reserves the right to scale back or discontinue this programme at any point in line with the terms and conditions and as per the tender documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) Research and Evidence Division (RED) is seeking to appoint a Supplier to oversee and manage The Evidence Fund. The primary responsibility of the Supplier will be to manage procurement competitions for research and evaluation projects, conduct due diligence assessments on prospective sub-contracted Research Pool providers, where relevant and manage research projects implemented by sub-contracted research organizations. 19.\tThe expected impact of the programme is evidence-informed policies, programmes and practices which contribute to positive development outcomes and poverty reduction.\nThere are many different types of evidence that FCDO needs to provide and use in order to ensure that its programmes and policies are effective in achieving intended development impacts and that the maximum value is returned for every pound spent. To maximise the impact and return on investments, FCDO must put this evidence base to work – translating knowledge into state-of-the-art policies and supporting FCDO country programme teams and ODA-spending HMG partners to use evidence to add value to their programmes. The Evidence Fund  will support responses to a broad spectrum of evidence needs by generating  operationally relevant research, analysis, evaluation and syntheses to inform policy and programming decisions., This will operate as a single coordinated, research and evidence platform to facilitate knowledge synthesis, translation and engagement with policymakers – beyond a more traditional evidence generation function. In the process, The Evidence Fund will bring together several programmes previously delivered across RED.\nThe mission of the Research and Evidence Division (RED) within FCDO is to develop and deliver new technologies and innovations that can help solve development challenges, test high potential  interventions, and support the delivery of HMG objectives particularly in education, climate change, prosperity, global security and global influence. It delivers strong technical economic, science and analytical functions in support of strategic and operational decision-making and quality assurance. It currently has staff based in seven locations: London, East Kilbride, New Delhi, Kathmandu, Nairobi, Lagos and Pretoria. Its Regional Research Hubs provide country-specific and regionally relevant evidence and research in response to local and regional priorities including strengthening science, innovation and research systems.\nThe Supplier will also have responsibility for a number of cross-cutting activities in relation to the programme, including knowledge management and dissemination, monitoring and learning, and establishing a technical assistance facility for additional administrative and programme management support to FCDO activities in East Africa, South Asia, and Middle East and North Africa (MENA) .\nThe direct recipients of these services will be three Regional Research Hubs  (for East Africa, South Asia, and the Middle East and North Africa), and the Evaluation Unit. Delivery of two further components under the broader Evidence Fund programme will be managed directly by FCDO’s Director of Research Team and Evidence into Action team, however the Supplier will work with these components to incorporate their work in the Supplier’s delivery of cross-programme learning\nThe expected overall outcome of the programme will be accessible high-quality research, evaluation and evidence products targeting policy, country-specific and regional priorities available for use by FCDO and the international development sector.\nThe expected outputs from the programme are:\n•\tProduction of high-quality, policy, country and regionally relevant evidence products\ndemanded by FCDO country programme teams in the priority regions\n•\tHigh-quality, evaluation products which address key priorities\n•\tPeer reviewed research products, such as academic papers\n•\tWell planned and executed research uptake strategies of individual research projects that\nensure that this new evidence contributes to policies and programmes in the region and\nglobally\nThe initial duration of the programme will be 34 months with an initial budget of £35,800,000 inclusive of local government taxes, but exclusive of VAT.  FCDO anticipates that the budget allocation for delivery of Core Team Portfolio Management Services does not exceed 12% (£4,296,000.00) of the initial budget. FCDO will retain options to enhance the programme budget, by up to £ 36,200,000 and extend the programme by an additional three years.\nThe programme will begin with a 6-month Inception Phase, followed by an Implementation Phase that is expected to last 28 months. Progression to the Implementation Phase will be contingent upon the Supplier’s delivery of required Inception deliverables that meet expected standards in respect of quality and completeness.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Values Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fees, Expenses, Total Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2100
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Evidence Fund",
    "value": {
      "amount": 72000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO ) is seeking to appoint a Supplier to oversee and manage The Evidence Fund, a single coordinated, research and evidence platform that supports urgent, mid- and longer-term knowledge generation, synthesis, translation and engagement. The Evidence Fund brings together several programmes previously delivered across RED into a single coordinated platform programme.\nThe primary responsibility of the Supplier will be to manage procurement competitions for research and evaluation projects, conduct due diligence assessments on prospective sub-contracted Research -Pool providers, and programme manage research projects implemented by sub-contracted research organisations.\nThe Supplier will also have responsibility for a number of cross-cutting activities in relation to the programme, including knowledge management and dissemination; monitoring and learning, and establishing a technical assistance facility for additional administrative and programme management support to FCDO and wider-RED activities in East Africa, South Asia, and Middle East and North Africa (MENA) .\nThe initial duration of the programme will be 34 months with an initial budget of £35,800,000 inclusive of local government taxes, but exclusive of VAT.  FCDO anticipates that the budget allocation for delivery of Core Team Portfolio Management Services does not exceed 12% (£4,296,000.00) of the initial budget. FCDO will retain options to enhance the programme budget, by up to £ 36,200,000 and extend the programme by an additional three years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-23T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents including: mandatory and discretionary exclusion, economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability, modern slavery act 2015 requirements, minimum insurance requirements, tenderer's past performance, safeguarding and child protection policy, duty of care, international aid transparency initiative, confirmation of having signed up to the UN Global Compact, acceptance of FCDO terms and conditions and FCDO supply partner code of conduct, as outlined in the tender documentation. A tenderer must meet the criterion in relation to reliability namely that FCDO must be satisfied that:\n(i) the contracts on the list to be provided by the tenderer have been satisfactorily performed in accordance with their terms; or\n(ii) where that has not occurred, the reason or reasons why that has not occurred in relation to any such contract, will not recur in the performance of the contract to be awarded.\nA tenderer that fails to meet this selection criterion will not proceed further in this competition.\nThe contract will be governed by English Law. Prices must be quoted in GBP. All payments for the contract will be made in GBP Sterling. FCDO reserves the right to annul the process at any point and not award the contract.\nLegal form to be taken by the grouping of economic operators to whom the contract is to be awarded — joint and several liabilities. FCDO reserves the right to require joint ventures to form a single legal entity."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21952",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G74 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Elaine Collins",
        "email": "elaine.collins@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21953",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}