← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007000-2025

Buyer: SSE plc →

BuyerSSE plc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. We are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electricity distribution 65310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this. We are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/ Whilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy. The Procurement documents will be freely available on week commencing 24th February 2025 at the links provided.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Ceiling Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution (65310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 657883 median · 18.6 average (219 of 788 with a bid count)3.2 average (244 of 788 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM388.5 median · 27.9 average (16 of 38 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048697-2025-32958-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

048697-2025-32957-2

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e75c
Latest release ID048697-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 10:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025award, contract048697-2025
21 Feb 2025tender007000-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048697-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T11:48:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32958-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157961",
          "name": "UTILITA ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32957-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157962",
          "name": "Ovo Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/\nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.\nThe Procurement documents will be freely available on week commencing 24th February 2025 at the links provided.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ceiling Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007000-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Utility Company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utilities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.Steen@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157961",
      "name": "UTILITA ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "SO53 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulfillment Center 1: Hutwood Court Bournemouth Road, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, United Kingdom, SO53 3QB Eastleigh, Dorset SO53 3QB United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04849181",
        "legalName": "UTILITA ENERGY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157962",
      "name": "Ovo Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fulfillment Center 1: 1 Rivergate, Temple Quay Bristol, Bristol, City of BS1 6ED United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Ovo Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9302",
      "name": "SSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32958-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048697-2025-32958-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32957-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048697-2025-32957-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048697-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048697-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T11:48:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
    "name": "SSE plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32958-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157961",
          "name": "UTILITA ENERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32957-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157962",
          "name": "Ovo Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "9664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/\nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.\nThe Procurement documents will be freely available on week commencing 24th February 2025 at the links provided.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ceiling Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007000-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time.\nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68899",
      "name": "SSE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sse.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private Utility Company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Utilities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.Steen@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157961",
      "name": "UTILITA ENERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Dorset",
        "postalCode": "SO53 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulfillment Center 1: Hutwood Court Bournemouth Road, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, United Kingdom, SO53 3QB Eastleigh, Dorset SO53 3QB United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04849181",
        "legalName": "UTILITA ENERGY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157962",
      "name": "Ovo Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fulfillment Center 1: 1 Rivergate, Temple Quay Bristol, Bristol, City of BS1 6ED United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0",
        "legalName": "Ovo Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9302",
      "name": "SSE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32958-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048697-2025-32958-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "048697-2025-32957-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048697-2025-32957-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 007000-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:30:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139123",
    "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 (1+1) option years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. This has typically been used for managing the charging of electric storage heaters and water tanks so that households access the cheapest possible electricity tariff and our network is not overloaded. Switching all this load at the same time causes peaks on the network that can result in thermal overloads and voltage step changes. This scheduling approach has successfully avoided this.  \nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN  https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/ \nWhilst we continue to develop the diversification service approach we wish to give a payment to suppliers who are supporting households within LMA Areas. Particularly focusing on those household with 5 port smart meters being implemented. We therefore have opened a tender for a payment per household for these households as part of our Flexibility Service procurement strategy.  \nThe Procurement documents will be freely available on week commencing 24th February 2025 at the links provided.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FW Services - Load Managed Area (LMA) Payment Service - Multi Site 0426",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-26T16:31:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-26T16:31:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Load Managed Areas (or LMAs) are DCUSA provision that allows electricity loads that can be switched on remotely to be controlled so that they do not all switch on at the same time. \nWe are looking at transforming LMAs into a Demand Diversification Service, and more information on the trial and how to participate can be found here: The Future of Load Managed Areas - SSEN https://www.ssen.co.uk/about-ssen/dso/flexibility/flexibility-services/future-of-load-managed-areas/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26T16:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1740154887585.2254047-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139123",
      "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ssen.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sse.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/opportunity/current/list.si?reset=true&resetstored=true&_ncp=1740154887585.2254047-1",
        "email": "Andrew.Steen@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}