← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

Buyer: Financial Ombudsman Service →

BuyerFinancial Ombudsman Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2023

What is being bought

24 month contract with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months for the provision of treasury services for short term deposits

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Treasury services 66600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of agency treasury services to advise and coordinate short term deposits of cash balances with nominated financial institutions in line with the Financial Ombudsman's investment policy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Approach and Solution — 15
Organisational Approach and Account Management — 15
Implementation and Planning — 15
Exit Management Plan — 10
Business Continuity — 15
Performance Management — 15
Values and Culture — 15
price — 70 Quality 30 Price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Treasury services (66600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.9 average (61 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (68 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Agency Treasury Services

Statusactive
Value£452,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b352
Latest release ID018472-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 29 2023 07:42:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2023award, contract018472-2023
16 Mar 2023tender007649-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-29T08:42:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018472-2023-ctt_2645-1",
      "title": "Agency Treasury Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86190",
          "name": "Link Treasury Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend contract up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of agency treasury services to advise and coordinate short term deposits of cash balances with nominated financial institutions in line with the Financial Ombudsman's investment policy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Organisational Approach and Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation and Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Exit Management Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Values and Culture",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70 Quality 30 Price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 month  contract with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months for the provision of treasury services for short term deposits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Gamble",
        "email": "Peter.Gamble@financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86190",
      "name": "Link Treasury Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Link Treasury Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018472-2023-ctt_2645-1",
      "title": "Agency Treasury Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 452400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018472-2023-ctt_2645-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jun 2023 · 018472-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-29T08:42:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018472-2023-ctt_2645-1",
      "title": "Agency Treasury Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86190",
          "name": "Link Treasury Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend contract up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of agency treasury services to advise and coordinate short term deposits of cash balances with nominated financial institutions in line with the Financial Ombudsman's investment policy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Solution",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Organisational Approach and Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation and Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Exit Management Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Values and Culture",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70 Quality 30 Price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "24 month  contract with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months for the provision of treasury services for short term deposits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Gamble",
        "email": "Peter.Gamble@financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86190",
      "name": "Link Treasury Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Link Treasury Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018472-2023-ctt_2645-1",
      "title": "Agency Treasury Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 452400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018472-2023-ctt_2645-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Mar 2023 · 007649-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007649-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T11:04:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
    "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ten_891",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months after the initial period"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide, within the scope of the Financial Ombudsman Service's Investment Policy, an  agency treasury service. This shall include, but not be limited to:\na)\testablishing the daily cash position to enable the Ombudsman Service to determine how much can be placed overnight and term. For the avoidance of doubt, the ATS wouldn't have access to the Ombudsman Service's current account;\nb)\tworking on instruction (amount and duration) to invest funds using approved instruments and counterparties to meet the Ombudsman Service's working capital requirements; \nc)\tdaily monitoring of our counterparties to ensure they remain within a credit limit threshold, and managing the investment concentration risk of funds placed with each counterparty, suggesting new counterparties as and when appropriate;\nd)\tproducing standard daily, weekly and monthly reports to ensure that the actual investment performance can be measured against agreed benchmarks; the credit limits and concentration risk with each counterparty are regularly monitored and managed; the funds invested and interest earned are correct and that trades dealt are confirmed on a daily basis; and,\ne)\tsupporting the annual review of the Investment Policy with respect to assessing approved counterparty criteria and identifying banks that meet the criteria and providing advice with respect to any changes in these arrangements (for example ring-fencing). Additional information: The estimated value of 470000, is based on the Ombudsman Service taking up the option(s) to extend the contract for up to a further 24 months after the initial period",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Agency Treasury Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 470000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Ombudsman Services wishes to contract with a partner to provide Agency Treasury Services to invest our cash reserves in line with our Investment Policy.  The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Treasury services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21382",
      "name": "Financial Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 9SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower, Harbour Exchange Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Ombudsman Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurement.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Peter Gamble",
        "email": "Peter.Gamble@financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000234567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}