Lot 1
Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun.
Award criteria
Value for Money — 100%
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun
UK
Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun.
Award criteria
Value for Money — 100%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration, defence and social security services (75000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,279 | 3 median · 33.2 average (780 of 2,279 with a bid count) | 3 average (926 of 2,279 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 711 | 3 median · 49.8 average (235 of 711 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (305 of 711 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a1ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003095-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 01 2023 12:13:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003095-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003095-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T12:13:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65006",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/user-guide.html"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003095-2023-706506451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74216",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 year contract with 2x1 option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/user-guide.html",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun",
"classification": {
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is subject to the Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. \nThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with BAE Systems to be the Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun. BAE Systems will be required to update the LG Product Definition Information (PDI) and Technical Drawing Pack (TDP) so that new spares can be manufactured as required. The duration of the contract will be five years with two additional optional years and has an estimated lifetime value of £3.3M. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant \nlegislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis contract will include, but is not limited to, updating the L118 LG Product Definition Information (PDI) to reflect the latest build standard and developing a Manufacturing Data Pack (MDP) to facilitate competitive tendering for the manufacture of new spares. BAES are the only supplier that can complete this work due to their unique knowledge and know-how which has been obtained by their maintenance of the TDP for the L119 variant of LG (which continues to be utilised by their international customers). Both the L118 and L119 variants share a high degree of component similarity, therefore only BAES would be able to utilise a significant proportion of the L119 TDP to generate the requisite MDP for the L118 variant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65006",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Hargreaves",
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74216",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barrow-in-Furness",
"postalCode": "LA141AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.baesystems.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems GCS International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74217",
"name": "MOD Abbey Wood",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artillery Systems"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD Abbey Wood"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003095-2023-706506451-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003095-2023-706506451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003095-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T12:13:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65006",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/user-guide.html"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003095-2023-706506451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74216",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1ef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "5 year contract with 2x1 option years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/user-guide.html",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun",
"classification": {
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is subject to the Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations (DSPCR) 2011. \nThe Secretary of State for Defence intends to enter into a contract with BAE Systems to be the Design Organisation for the L118 Light Gun. BAE Systems will be required to update the LG Product Definition Information (PDI) and Technical Drawing Pack (TDP) so that new spares can be manufactured as required. The duration of the contract will be five years with two additional optional years and has an estimated lifetime value of £3.3M. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant \nlegislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.\nThis contract will include, but is not limited to, updating the L118 LG Product Definition Information (PDI) to reflect the latest build standard and developing a Manufacturing Data Pack (MDP) to facilitate competitive tendering for the manufacture of new spares. BAES are the only supplier that can complete this work due to their unique knowledge and know-how which has been obtained by their maintenance of the TDP for the L119 variant of LG (which continues to be utilised by their international customers). Both the L118 and L119 variants share a high degree of component similarity, therefore only BAES would be able to utilise a significant proportion of the L119 TDP to generate the requisite MDP for the L118 variant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65006",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Hargreaves",
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74216",
"name": "BAE Systems GCS International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barrow-in-Furness",
"postalCode": "LA141AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.baesystems.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BAE Systems GCS International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74217",
"name": "MOD Abbey Wood",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS348JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artillery Systems"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD Abbey Wood"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003095-2023-706506451-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003095-2023-706506451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}