← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://www.contracts.mod.uk/

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2023
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2023

What is being bought

This contract will deliver a 12-month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) to assess the potential to provide cost-effective mission training capabilities for UK Protector and Shadow Force Elements (FE) through integration of commercially-available, capability-specific users interfaces with a suitable own-ship emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment (SE).

Delivery location

UKF30

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will deliver a 12-month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) to assess the potential to provide cost-effective mission training capabilities for UK Protector and Shadow Force Elements (FE) through integration of commercially-available, capability-specific users interfaces with a suitable own-ship emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment (SE).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,5564 median · 29.5 average (3,310 of 8,556 with a bid count)4 average (3,638 of 8,556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3062.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a242
Latest release ID003225-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 02 2023 10:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-16T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-02T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2023tender003225-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003225-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-02T10:19:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a242",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74343",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract will deliver a 12-month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) to assess the potential to provide cost-effective mission training capabilities for UK Protector and Shadow Force Elements (FE) through integration of commercially-available, capability-specific users interfaces with a suitable own-ship emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment (SE).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract will deliver a 12-month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) to assess the potential to provide cost-effective mission training capabilities for UK Protector and Shadow Force Elements (FE) through integration of commercially-available, capability-specific users interfaces with a suitable own-ship emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment (SE).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-16T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74343",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commercial, Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "email": "diana.andrabi100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74344",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commercial, Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2023 · 003225-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003225-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-02T10:19:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a242",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74343",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract will deliver a 12-month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) to assess the potential to provide cost-effective mission training capabilities for UK Protector and Shadow Force Elements (FE) through integration of commercially-available, capability-specific users interfaces with a suitable own-ship emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment (SE).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-02T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract will deliver a 12-month Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) to assess the potential to provide cost-effective mission training capabilities for UK Protector and Shadow Force Elements (FE) through integration of commercially-available, capability-specific users interfaces with a suitable own-ship emulation and the Gladiator synthetic environment (SE).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-16T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74343",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commercial, Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "email": "diana.andrabi100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74344",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Air Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Air Commercial, Nimrod Building, 3 Site, RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Air Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}