← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://www.contracts.mod.uk

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jan 2023
Value£157,000
Published16 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a neurophysiology service across Defence rehabilitation. The requirement is for up to 160 tests per annum but must be able to surge to 200 if required. This will be performed using an agreed referral proforma via an online electronic health record (EHR) web portal (e.g. Cerner, EPIC), email or paper based. The Contractor shall provide: a. An appointment back to the referring unit within 5 working days of the request being received from the Authority. b. All appointments are to be within 20 working days of the referral being received. c. All test results are to be reviewed by the Contractor within 1 working day of the findings being made available. d. The findings sent back to the referring clinician within 5 working days of the investigation

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a neurophysiology service across Defence rehabilitation. The requirement is for up to 160 tests per annum but must be able to surge to 200 if required. This will be performed using an agreed referral proforma via an online electronic health record (EHR) web portal (e.g. Cerner, EPIC), email or paper based. The Contractor shall provide: a. An appointment back to the referring unit within 5 working days of the request being received from the Authority. b. All appointments are to be within 20 working days of the referral being received. c. All test results are to be reviewed by the Contractor within 1 working day of the findings being made available. d. The findings sent back to the referring clinician within 5 working days of the investigation

Statusactive
Value£157,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Apr 2023 to 2 Apr 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7271 median · 2.3 average (30 of 727 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 727 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£102,144 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £157,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03922a
Latest release ID035750-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 16 2022 16:27:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-18T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-01T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£157,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2022tender035750-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035750-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T16:27:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03922a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71220",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03922a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 157000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a neurophysiology service across Defence rehabilitation.\nThe requirement is for up to 160 tests per annum but must be able to surge to 200 if required.\nThis will be performed using an agreed referral proforma via an online electronic health record (EHR) web portal (e.g. Cerner, EPIC), email or paper based.\nThe Contractor shall provide:\na.\tAn appointment back to the referring unit within 5 working days of the request being received from the Authority.  \nb.\tAll appointments are to be within 20 working days of the referral being received.\nc.\tAll test results are to be reviewed by the Contractor within 1 working day of the findings being made available.\nd.\tThe findings sent back to the referring clinician within 5 working days of the investigation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 157000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a neurophysiology service across Defence rehabilitation.\nThe requirement is for up to 160 tests per annum but must be able to surge to 200 if required.\nThis will be performed using an agreed referral proforma via an online electronic health record (EHR) web portal (e.g. Cerner, EPIC), email or paper based.\nThe Contractor shall provide:\na.\tAn appointment back to the referring unit within 5 working days of the request being received from the Authority.  \nb.\tAll appointments are to be within 20 working days of the referral being received.\nc.\tAll test results are to be reviewed by the Contractor within 1 working day of the findings being made available.\nd.\tThe findings sent back to the referring clinician within 5 working days of the investigation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71220",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whittington",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whittington, Coltman House, Lichfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "James Nugent",
        "email": "James.nugent104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71221",
      "name": "Minstry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Whittington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minstry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2022 · 035750-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035750-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T16:27:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03922a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71220",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03922a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 157000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a neurophysiology service across Defence rehabilitation.\nThe requirement is for up to 160 tests per annum but must be able to surge to 200 if required.\nThis will be performed using an agreed referral proforma via an online electronic health record (EHR) web portal (e.g. Cerner, EPIC), email or paper based.\nThe Contractor shall provide:\na.\tAn appointment back to the referring unit within 5 working days of the request being received from the Authority.  \nb.\tAll appointments are to be within 20 working days of the referral being received.\nc.\tAll test results are to be reviewed by the Contractor within 1 working day of the findings being made available.\nd.\tThe findings sent back to the referring clinician within 5 working days of the investigation",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 157000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-01T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a requirement for the provision of a neurophysiology service across Defence rehabilitation.\nThe requirement is for up to 160 tests per annum but must be able to surge to 200 if required.\nThis will be performed using an agreed referral proforma via an online electronic health record (EHR) web portal (e.g. Cerner, EPIC), email or paper based.\nThe Contractor shall provide:\na.\tAn appointment back to the referring unit within 5 working days of the request being received from the Authority.  \nb.\tAll appointments are to be within 20 working days of the referral being received.\nc.\tAll test results are to be reviewed by the Contractor within 1 working day of the findings being made available.\nd.\tThe findings sent back to the referring clinician within 5 working days of the investigation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-18T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71220",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whittington",
        "postalCode": "WS14 9PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whittington, Coltman House, Lichfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "name": "James Nugent",
        "email": "James.nugent104@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71221",
      "name": "Minstry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Whittington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minstry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}