Lot 1
Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits
UK
Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair services of garments and textiles (50830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,846 | 5 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fa4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026274-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 06 2023 08:23:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026274-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026274-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-06T09:23:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/82602902018A66210F24"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026274-2023-708734450-1",
"title": "Gas Tight Suit Servicing and Life Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91914",
"name": "Respirex International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A further 4 years of servicing if required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/82602902018A66210F24",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits",
"classification": {
"id": "50830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair services of garments and textiles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The suits can only be serviced and life extended by the OEM. The suits were previously procured under a competitive procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin.mcdermott107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91914",
"name": "Respirex International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redhill",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Respirex International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40994",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026274-2023-708734450-1",
"title": "Gas Tight Suit Servicing and Life Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 24310,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026274-2023-708734450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026274-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-06T09:23:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/82602902018A66210F24"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026274-2023-708734450-1",
"title": "Gas Tight Suit Servicing and Life Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91914",
"name": "Respirex International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa4e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "A further 4 years of servicing if required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/82602902018A66210F24",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Servicing and Life Extension of Respirex Gas Tight Suits",
"classification": {
"id": "50830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair services of garments and textiles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The suits can only be serviced and life extended by the OEM. The suits were previously procured under a competitive procedure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12610",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin.mcdermott107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91914",
"name": "Respirex International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redhill",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Respirex International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40994",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment and Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026274-2023-708734450-1",
"title": "Gas Tight Suit Servicing and Life Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 24310,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026274-2023-708734450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}