← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2023
Value£350,000
Published30 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Provision of an airworthy winch person wireless radio communication system to connect and operate with the Air System Inter-Communication System (ICS). Each System shall be composed of 1 (one) base station wirelessly connected to minimum 1 (one) deployable transceiver with a minimum capable range of 500m. Total quantity will be 12 (twelve) base stations and 18 (eighteen) transceivers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radio telephones 32236000Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an airworthy winch person wireless radio communication system to connect and operate with the Air System Inter-Communication System (ICS). Each System shall be composed of 1 (one) base station wirelessly connected to minimum 1 (one) deployable transceiver with a minimum capable range of 500m. Total quantity will be 12 (twelve) base stations and 18 (eighteen) transceivers. Additional information: Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio telephonesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio telephones (32236000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6055 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1401 median · 1 average (1 of 140 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a133
Latest release ID002825-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 30 2023 16:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-28T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2023tender002825-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002825-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T16:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "705851450 P2G/0516",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of an airworthy winch person wireless radio communication system to \nconnect and operate with the Air System Inter-Communication System (ICS). \nEach System shall be composed of 1 (one) base station wirelessly connected to \nminimum 1 (one) deployable transceiver with a minimum capable range of 500m. \nTotal quantity will be 12 (twelve) base stations and 18 (eighteen) transceivers. Additional information: Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32236000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an airworthy winch person wireless radio communication system to \nconnect and operate with the Air System Inter-Communication System (ICS). \nEach System shall be composed of 1 (one) base station wirelessly connected to \nminimum 1 (one) deployable transceiver with a minimum capable range of 500m. \nTotal quantity will be 12 (twelve) base stations and 18 (eighteen) transceivers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
        "name": "Rosemary Wright",
        "email": "DESP2G-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57132",
      "name": "MoD Abbey Wood",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MoD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESP2G-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002825-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002825-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T16:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "705851450 P2G/0516",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of an airworthy winch person wireless radio communication system to \nconnect and operate with the Air System Inter-Communication System (ICS). \nEach System shall be composed of 1 (one) base station wirelessly connected to \nminimum 1 (one) deployable transceiver with a minimum capable range of 500m. \nTotal quantity will be 12 (twelve) base stations and 18 (eighteen) transceivers. Additional information: Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32236000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an airworthy winch person wireless radio communication system to \nconnect and operate with the Air System Inter-Communication System (ICS). \nEach System shall be composed of 1 (one) base station wirelessly connected to \nminimum 1 (one) deployable transceiver with a minimum capable range of 500m. \nTotal quantity will be 12 (twelve) base stations and 18 (eighteen) transceivers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see DPQQ documentation for full details https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/687227520185F390D9D2",
        "name": "Rosemary Wright",
        "email": "DESP2G-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57132",
      "name": "MoD Abbey Wood",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MoD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DESP2G-Comrcl@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}