Lot 1
Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution - as per summary of requirements on the commercial documentation
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution for the DGM UK MOD team. Detials can be found on the PQQ Summary of requirements.
UKK
Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution - as per summary of requirements on the commercial documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weapons and ammunition disposal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Weapons and ammunition disposal services (90523100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 293 | 6 median · 34.7 average (96 of 293 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (98 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0388ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033707-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 28 2022 17:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D or DGM/1998 - Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution, Bristol, BS348JH, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Tom Baker, tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk, https://www.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2022 | tender | 033707-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033707-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-28T17:00:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69585",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DGM/1998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1-year options to extend contract to 7 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution - as per summary of requirements on the commercial documentation",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D",
"value": {
"amount": 11600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "To meet DGM demands and requirements. Requirement for 10 years, however 5-contract (plus 2 x 1 year options) scoped in line with DSPCR.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution for the DGM UK MOD team. Detials can be found on the PQQ Summary of requirements.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Not yet drafted. To be issued in the draft Contract as part of the invitation to tender",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "N/A Joint procurement is not applicable to this requirement",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "MoD bespoke framework Contract to support DGM (Defence General Munitions) in its Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution requirement"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D or DGM/1998 - Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution, Bristol, BS348JH, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Tom Baker, tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk, https://www.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69585",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DGM, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D",
"name": "Tom Baker",
"email": "tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890303214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69586",
"name": "Defence General Munitions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence General Munitions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Baker",
"email": "tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69587",
"name": "Defence General Munitions DGM",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence General Munitions DGM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Ordering via Contract / framework and appropriate tasking method (tbc). Payment via CP&F",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033707-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-28T17:00:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0388ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69585",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DGM/1998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1-year options to extend contract to 7 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution - as per summary of requirements on the commercial documentation",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D",
"value": {
"amount": 11600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "To meet DGM demands and requirements. Requirement for 10 years, however 5-contract (plus 2 x 1 year options) scoped in line with DSPCR.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution for the DGM UK MOD team. Detials can be found on the PQQ Summary of requirements.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Not yet drafted. To be issued in the draft Contract as part of the invitation to tender",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "N/A Joint procurement is not applicable to this requirement",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "MoD bespoke framework Contract to support DGM (Defence General Munitions) in its Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution requirement"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D or DGM/1998 - Disposal of Surplus & Out of Life Munitions Support Solution, Bristol, BS348JH, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. Tom Baker, tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk, https://www.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69585",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DGM, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/211140920184A551104D",
"name": "Tom Baker",
"email": "tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7890303214"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69586",
"name": "Defence General Munitions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BS34 8JH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence General Munitions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Baker",
"email": "tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69587",
"name": "Defence General Munitions DGM",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence General Munitions DGM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tom.baker109@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Ordering via Contract / framework and appropriate tasking method (tbc). Payment via CP&F",
"initiationType": "tender"
}