← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/

Buyer: CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL →

Participate on churchdown-pc.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2024
Value£100,000
Published2 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Creation of a 'circular', linked , all - weather path on grassed areas in order to improve accessibility to Churchdown Park. The new path will complement and enhance access to the many amenities on site as well as to the existing Public Right of Way/ Cycle Way which leads to the airport. ( National Cyle Route 41) The path will be in various sections, each with its own specification according to the existing surface and environment : all sections will be linked and must be suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs, The specifications are not exhaustive, but stipulate the minimum requirements. The 'ponds' section asks suppliers to quote for optional timber edging.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Footpath construction work 45233161Various surface works 45233200

Lot details

Lot 1

Creation of of a 'circular', linked , all - weather path on grassed areas in order to improve accessibility to Churchdown Park. The new path will complement and enhance access to the many amenities on site as well as to the existing Public Right of Way/ Cycle Way which leads to the airport. ( National Cyle Route 41) The path will be in various sections, each with its own specification according to the existing surface and environment : all sections will be linked and must be suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs, The specifications are not exhaustive, but stipulate the minimum requirements. The 'ponds' section asks suppliers to quote for optional timber edging.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 1 Jun 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Footpath construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Footpath construction work (45233161); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,9744 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,713 of 15,974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK13545 median · 12.2 average (13 of 54 with a bid count)3.3 average (14 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1175 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,117 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 1,117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a3e
Latest release ID000015-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 02 2024 10:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-16T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jan 2024tender000015-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-02T10:01:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101573",
    "name": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC/AP/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Creation of of a 'circular', linked , all - weather path on grassed areas in order to improve accessibility to Churchdown Park. The new path will complement and enhance access to the many amenities on site as well as to the existing Public Right of Way/ Cycle Way which leads to the airport. ( National Cyle Route 41)\nThe path will be in various sections, each with its own specification according to the existing surface and environment : all sections will be linked and must be suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs,\nThe specifications are not exhaustive, but stipulate the minimum requirements. The 'ponds' section asks suppliers to quote for optional timber edging.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Churchdown Park, Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Churchdown Parish Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Creation of a 'circular', linked , all - weather path on grassed areas in order to improve accessibility to Churchdown Park. The new path will complement and enhance access to the many amenities on site as well as to the existing Public Right of Way/ Cycle Way which leads to the airport. ( National Cyle Route 41)\nThe path will be in various sections, each with its own specification according to the existing surface and environment : all sections will be linked and must be suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs,\nThe specifications are not exhaustive, but stipulate the minimum requirements. The 'ponds' section asks suppliers to quote for optional timber edging.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Various surface works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101573",
      "name": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "GLOUCESTER",
        "postalCode": "GL32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Churchdown Parish Council  Parton Road,Churchdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Authority",
        "legalName": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL",
        "schemeEntered": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/",
        "name": "Geraldine Connor",
        "email": "clerk@churchdown-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452713528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101574",
      "name": "Churchdown Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Churchdown",
        "postalCode": "GL32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Churchdown Parish Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@churchdown-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452713528"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jan 2024 · 000015-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-02T10:01:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101573",
    "name": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC/AP/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Creation of of a 'circular', linked , all - weather path on grassed areas in order to improve accessibility to Churchdown Park. The new path will complement and enhance access to the many amenities on site as well as to the existing Public Right of Way/ Cycle Way which leads to the airport. ( National Cyle Route 41)\nThe path will be in various sections, each with its own specification according to the existing surface and environment : all sections will be linked and must be suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs,\nThe specifications are not exhaustive, but stipulate the minimum requirements. The 'ponds' section asks suppliers to quote for optional timber edging.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Churchdown Park, Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Churchdown Parish Council"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Creation of a 'circular', linked , all - weather path on grassed areas in order to improve accessibility to Churchdown Park. The new path will complement and enhance access to the many amenities on site as well as to the existing Public Right of Way/ Cycle Way which leads to the airport. ( National Cyle Route 41)\nThe path will be in various sections, each with its own specification according to the existing surface and environment : all sections will be linked and must be suitable for wheelchairs and pushchairs,\nThe specifications are not exhaustive, but stipulate the minimum requirements. The 'ponds' section asks suppliers to quote for optional timber edging.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-16T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Various surface works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101573",
      "name": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "GLOUCESTER",
        "postalCode": "GL32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Churchdown Parish Council  Parton Road,Churchdown"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Local Authority",
        "legalName": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL",
        "schemeEntered": "CHURCHDOWN PARISH COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/churchdown-park-accessible-path-invitation-to-tender/",
        "name": "Geraldine Connor",
        "email": "clerk@churchdown-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452713528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101574",
      "name": "Churchdown Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Churchdown",
        "postalCode": "GL32JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchdown-pc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Churchdown Parish Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@churchdown-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452713528"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}