https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
What is being bought
This Invitation to Tender ("ITT") has been produced to enable WMCA to evaluate the solutions and services offered by bidders and identify the bidder(s) which best meet its needs. TfWM will introduce hubs on the transport network (including rail and bus stations), local centres, and within residential developments. At these locations, hubs will: • Introduce a physical platform for the introduction of sustainable travel options. • Co-locate sustainable travel options to provide users with an integrated experience. • Provide wider community services to help people to live locally. TfWM are seeking a partner (Supplier) to design, supply, install, deliver the required infrastructure. The Supplier will work collaboratively with TfWM and the constituent authorities of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). Together, we will use our prototype design and the core requirements set out in this specification to develop a cost-effective, street-ready, high-quality, and user-centred mobility hub product for the region.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for road transport (63712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 14.5 median · 14.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 10.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030007-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 25 2022 09:34:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2022 | tenderUpdate | 030007-2022 |
| 24 Oct 2022 | tender | 029976-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030007-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-25T10:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7",
"title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "West Midlands Combined Authority Phase 2 Mobility Hubs"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") has been produced to enable WMCA to evaluate the solutions and services offered by bidders and identify the bidder(s) which best meet its needs.\nTfWM will introduce hubs on the transport network (including rail and bus stations), local centres, and within residential developments. At these locations, hubs will:\n• Introduce a physical platform for the introduction of sustainable travel options.\n• Co-locate sustainable travel options to provide users with an integrated experience.\n• Provide wider community services to help people to live locally.\nTfWM are seeking a partner (Supplier) to design, supply, install, deliver the required infrastructure. The Supplier will work collaboratively with TfWM and the constituent authorities of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). Together, we will use our prototype design and the core requirements set out in this specification to develop a cost-effective, street-ready, high-quality, and user-centred mobility hub product for the region.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Brydon",
"email": "Jessica.Brydon@place-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2022 · 030007-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030007-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-10-25T10:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7",
"title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "West Midlands Combined Authority Phase 2 Mobility Hubs"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") has been produced to enable WMCA to evaluate the solutions and services offered by bidders and identify the bidder(s) which best meet its needs.\nTfWM will introduce hubs on the transport network (including rail and bus stations), local centres, and within residential developments. At these locations, hubs will:\n• Introduce a physical platform for the introduction of sustainable travel options.\n• Co-locate sustainable travel options to provide users with an integrated experience.\n• Provide wider community services to help people to live locally.\nTfWM are seeking a partner (Supplier) to design, supply, install, deliver the required infrastructure. The Supplier will work collaboratively with TfWM and the constituent authorities of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). Together, we will use our prototype design and the core requirements set out in this specification to develop a cost-effective, street-ready, high-quality, and user-centred mobility hub product for the region.",
"classification": {
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessica Brydon",
"email": "Jessica.Brydon@place-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Oct 2022 · 029976-2022 · tender
{
"id": "029976-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-24T18:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bc7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended to cover Phase 3 of the Mobility Hubs programme, which has been taken into account in the ITT and the value of works stated within the Contract Notice"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The vision for this project is “To define and test Mobility Hubs, based on citizen-centric needs, to determine what contribution they can make to building a better connected, more prosperous, fairer, greener and healthier region”. The project is the second phase of the West Midlands Mobility Hub Programme. With this programme, Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) will be among the first UK regions to deploy a large network of mobility hubs.\nTfWM will introduce hubs on the transport network (including rail and bus stations), local centres, and within residential developments. At these locations, hubs will:\n• Introduce a physical platform for the introduction of sustainable travel options.\n• Co-locate sustainable travel options to provide users with an integrated experience.\n• Provide wider community services to help people to live locally.\nTfWM are seeking a partner (Supplier) to design, supply, install, deliver the required infrastructure. The Supplier will work collaboratively with TfWM and the constituent authorities of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). Together, we will use our prototype design and the core requirements set out in this specification to develop a cost-effective, street-ready, high-quality, and user-centred mobility hub product for the region.\nBy April 2023, we require the Supplier to design, supply, install and deliver three mobility hubs in 2023. TfWM will use these three hubs during a DfT-funded pilot in Halesowen. Following this, there is the potential that TfWM will install up to 40 mobility hubs across the region by 2027. TfWM aims to work with the Supplier appointed through this procurement process on both phases of the programme. This wider deployment is subject to quality delivery during the pilot project, and business case approval.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Box files, letter trays, storage boxes and similar articles"
},
{
"id": "33182100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defibrillator"
},
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "34928440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop posts"
},
{
"id": "34928472",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sign posts"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "39113600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benches"
},
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45223320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park-and-ride facility construction work"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") has been produced to enable WMCA to evaluate the solutions and services offered by bidders and identify the bidder(s) which best meet its needs.\nTfWM will introduce hubs on the transport network (including rail and bus stations), local centres, and within residential developments. At these locations, hubs will:\n• Introduce a physical platform for the introduction of sustainable travel options.\n• Co-locate sustainable travel options to provide users with an integrated experience.\n• Provide wider community services to help people to live locally.\nTfWM are seeking a partner (Supplier) to design, supply, install, deliver the required infrastructure. The Supplier will work collaboratively with TfWM and the constituent authorities of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA). Together, we will use our prototype design and the core requirements set out in this specification to develop a cost-effective, street-ready, high-quality, and user-centred mobility hub product for the region.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"buyerProfile": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "Jessica Brydon",
"email": "Jessica.Brydon@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8426",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}