Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037188-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T16:58:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04269c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "05304-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 355000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The WMCA will be incorporating two separate optional 1-year extension options into this contract (12 months + 12 months) to ensure they can provide seamless continuity in delivery if necessary. Both extension options are estimated to be £100k in value each, meaning a total potential contract value of £355k (exc. VAT) over a 3-year period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The goal of WMISN Demonstrator will be to unlock and realise industrial symbiosis opportunities in the WMCA area, increasing circularity by focusing on strategically important material flows and testing the overall approach for WMCA to seek follow on funding should the demonstrator succeed. Our analysis, as part of preparing for this project, identifies the following key material flows for the WMCA area: wastewater, sand and metals.\nThe estimated contract value for this project is between £145-155k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration will be March 2024 until March 2025 (12 months).\nPlease note however that the WMCA Environment Team are actively looking to secure further funding to support delivery of an ongoing industrial symbiosis programme. Working with the assumption that further funding is secured, the WMCA will be incorporating two separate 1-year extension options into this contract (12 months + 12 months) to ensure they can provide seamless continuity in delivery if necessary. Both extension options are estimated to be £100k in value each, meaning a total potential contract value of £355k (exc. VAT) over a 3-year period.\nThe point of contact for all companies throughout this procurement process is via West Midlands Combined Authority's Bravo eTendering system (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk) using the message/correspondence feature except as otherwise advised by West Midlands Combined Authority from time to time. Bidders should refrain from using any other forms of direct communication other than the Bravo. Once registered, please search for Project_773, ITT_1377, West Midlands Industrial Symbiosis Demonstrator, in order to gain access to the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Following a successful application to the West Midlands Innovation Programme (WMIP), the WMCA is moving into delivery of a West Midlands Industrial Symbiosis Network (WMISN) Demonstrator.\nIndustrial symbiosis involves the direct reuse of one company’s waste streams as another’s raw materials, reprocessing of by-products or sharing underutilised power, water and/or steam. WMCA would like to explore an industrial symbiosis programme through a demonstrator for the region that could bring a range of economic, environmental and social benefits.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Please refer to the ITT document for information on the review and escalation process.",
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "Procurement.Team@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1854",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2023 · 037188-2023 · tender
{
"id": "037188-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T16:58:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04269c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "05304-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 355000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The WMCA will be incorporating two separate optional 1-year extension options into this contract (12 months + 12 months) to ensure they can provide seamless continuity in delivery if necessary. Both extension options are estimated to be £100k in value each, meaning a total potential contract value of £355k (exc. VAT) over a 3-year period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The goal of WMISN Demonstrator will be to unlock and realise industrial symbiosis opportunities in the WMCA area, increasing circularity by focusing on strategically important material flows and testing the overall approach for WMCA to seek follow on funding should the demonstrator succeed. Our analysis, as part of preparing for this project, identifies the following key material flows for the WMCA area: wastewater, sand and metals.\nThe estimated contract value for this project is between £145-155k (exc. VAT). The indicative contract duration will be March 2024 until March 2025 (12 months).\nPlease note however that the WMCA Environment Team are actively looking to secure further funding to support delivery of an ongoing industrial symbiosis programme. Working with the assumption that further funding is secured, the WMCA will be incorporating two separate 1-year extension options into this contract (12 months + 12 months) to ensure they can provide seamless continuity in delivery if necessary. Both extension options are estimated to be £100k in value each, meaning a total potential contract value of £355k (exc. VAT) over a 3-year period.\nThe point of contact for all companies throughout this procurement process is via West Midlands Combined Authority's Bravo eTendering system (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk) using the message/correspondence feature except as otherwise advised by West Midlands Combined Authority from time to time. Bidders should refrain from using any other forms of direct communication other than the Bravo. Once registered, please search for Project_773, ITT_1377, West Midlands Industrial Symbiosis Demonstrator, in order to gain access to the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Following a successful application to the West Midlands Innovation Programme (WMIP), the WMCA is moving into delivery of a West Midlands Industrial Symbiosis Network (WMISN) Demonstrator.\nIndustrial symbiosis involves the direct reuse of one company’s waste streams as another’s raw materials, reprocessing of by-products or sharing underutilised power, water and/or steam. WMCA would like to explore an industrial symbiosis programme through a demonstrator for the region that could bring a range of economic, environmental and social benefits.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Please refer to the ITT document for information on the review and escalation process.",
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "Procurement.Team@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1854",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}