← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information. This contract is for the renewal of its arrangements with an independent security provider to provide various support services.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Reception services 79992000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the renewal of the WMCA's arrangements with an independent security provider to provide the following services: - the supply of highly competent, trained security staff at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham - the supply of highly competent, trained static security staff to secure and man a number of TfWM Bus Stations - the supply of highly competent, trained CCTV operators to work within the CCTV Control Centre at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham - the supply of trained and highly competent Transport Safety Officers (TSOs) to provide a visible presence on the Public Transport Network, providing good Customer Service to Staff and Passengers, to tackle low level Anti-Social Behaviour and improve the perception of safety for users of the Transport Network. Bids were required for all 4 elements outlined above only. The contract is for a period of 3 years from 26/06/23 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years, on an annual basis, up to 25/06/28.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
Social Value — 5
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Reception services (79992000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2510 median · 10 average (7 of 25 with a bid count)2.5 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3805 median · 28.1 average (36 of 80 with a bid count)3 average (40 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WMCA Security Contract

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039235
Latest release ID033115-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 17:56:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023award, contract033115-2023
16 Dec 2022tender035762-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033115-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1157087.48,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1377293.04,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1157087.48,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1377293.04,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T17:56:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033115-2023-2021 - 03563-1",
      "title": "WMCA Security Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97916",
          "name": "MAN Commercial Protection Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-03563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the renewal of the WMCA's arrangements with an independent security provider to provide the following services:\n- the supply of highly competent, trained security staff at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of highly competent, trained static security staff to secure and man a number of TfWM Bus Stations\n- the supply of highly competent, trained CCTV operators to work within the CCTV Control Centre at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of trained and highly competent Transport Safety Officers (TSOs) to provide a visible presence on the Public Transport Network, providing good Customer Service to Staff and Passengers, to tackle low level Anti-Social Behaviour and improve the perception of safety for users of the Transport Network.\nBids were required for all 4 elements outlined above only.\nThe contract is for a period of 3 years from 26/06/23 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years, on an annual basis, up to 25/06/28.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WMCA supported area of the West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information. This contract is for the renewal of its arrangements with an independent security provider to provide various support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79992000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reception services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97916",
      "name": "MAN Commercial Protection Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Highlands Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAN Commercial Protection Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033115-2023-2021 - 03563-1",
      "title": "WMCA Security Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033115-2023-2021 - 03563-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033115-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033115-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1157087.48,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1377293.04,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1157087.48,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1377293.04,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T17:56:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033115-2023-2021 - 03563-1",
      "title": "WMCA Security Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97916",
          "name": "MAN Commercial Protection Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-03563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the renewal of the WMCA's arrangements with an independent security provider to provide the following services:\n- the supply of highly competent, trained security staff at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of highly competent, trained static security staff to secure and man a number of TfWM Bus Stations\n- the supply of highly competent, trained CCTV operators to work within the CCTV Control Centre at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of trained and highly competent Transport Safety Officers (TSOs) to provide a visible presence on the Public Transport Network, providing good Customer Service to Staff and Passengers, to tackle low level Anti-Social Behaviour and improve the perception of safety for users of the Transport Network.\nBids were required for all 4 elements outlined above only.\nThe contract is for a period of 3 years from 26/06/23 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years, on an annual basis, up to 25/06/28.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WMCA supported area of the West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information. This contract is for the renewal of its arrangements with an independent security provider to provide various support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79992000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reception services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97916",
      "name": "MAN Commercial Protection Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B90 4LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Highlands Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAN Commercial Protection Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033115-2023-2021 - 03563-1",
      "title": "WMCA Security Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033115-2023-2021 - 03563-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2022 · 035762-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035762-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T18:12:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039235",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021-03563",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6630000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is for a period of 3 years from 01/04/23 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years, on an annual basis, up to 31/03/28."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information.\nThis tender is for the renewal of its arrangements with an independent security provider to provide the following services:\n- the supply of highly competent, trained security staff at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of highly competent, trained static security staff to secure and man a number of TfWM Bus Stations\n- the supply of highly competent, trained CCTV operators to work within the CCTV Control Centre at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of trained and highly competent Transport Safety Officers (TSOs) to provide a visible presence on the Public Transport Network, providing good Customer Service to Staff and Passengers, to tackle low level Anti-Social Behaviour and improve the perception of safety for users of the Transport Network.\nPlease note tenders should be submitted for all 4 elements outlined above only, the WMCA will not accept any partial bids.\nThis tender is being evaluated on the basis of 45/50 quality/price/social value and only those organisations that have responded satisfactorily to the questions in the Qualification Envelope will go on to have their tenders assessed.\nPlease see the tender documents for further details including how to register to attend the site visit / tender briefing on 10th January 2023.\nThe contract is for a period of 3 years from 01/04/23 with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years, on an annual basis, up to 31/03/28.\nThe closing date for submissions is 1200 noon on 27th January 2023 and for any clarification questions the deadline is 1200 noon on 20th January 2023 via BravoSolution.\nIn order to access the documents and submit your bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The reference is itt_1214 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands area of the U.K."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.wmca.org.uk",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6630000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the renewal of the West Midlands Combined Authority's (WMCA's) arrangements with an independent security provider to provide the following services:\n- the supply of highly competent, trained security staff at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of highly competent, trained static security staff to secure and man a number of TfWM Bus Stations\n- the supply of highly competent, trained CCTV operators to work within the CCTV Control Centre at 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham\n- the supply of trained and highly competent Transport Safety Officers (TSOs) to provide a visible presence on the Public Transport Network, providing good Customer Service to Staff and Passengers, to tackle low level Anti-Social Behaviour and improve the perception of safety for users of the Transport Network.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79992000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reception services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Bidders should be licensed with the Security Industry Authority under The Security Industry Act 2001, registered with the National Security Inspectorate or an equivalent trade body and have the appropriate British Standard certification or equivalent. Bidders must have both RSAS (Rail Safety Accreditation Scheme) & CSAS (Community Safety Accreditation Scheme) accreditation. Officers will require an SIA Security licence and an SIA CCTV licence. Security Staff will also require to be NPPVLv2 vetted (undertaken by the WMCA)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2656",
      "name": "WMCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WMCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}