← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Replacement of office furniture

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of office furniture

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price/commercial — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32124.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a call off from the YPO 1074 office furniture solutions framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

HRA Furniture Replacement

Statusactive
Value£275,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055341
Latest release ID035017-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 25 2025 10:51:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2025award, contract035017-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035017-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-25T11:51:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055341",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2025-CON_30369-1",
      "title": "HRA Furniture Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152452",
          "name": "Gresham Office Furniture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of office furniture",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price/commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of office furniture",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from the YPO 1074 office furniture solutions framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152452",
      "name": "Gresham Office Furniture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL6 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Platinum Park, Lynstock Way, Horwich,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gresham Office Furniture"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2025-CON_30369-1",
      "title": "HRA Furniture Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035017-2025-CON_30369-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2025 · 035017-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035017-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-25T11:51:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055341",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2025-CON_30369-1",
      "title": "HRA Furniture Replacement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152452",
          "name": "Gresham Office Furniture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30653",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of office furniture",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price/commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of office furniture",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from the YPO 1074 office furniture solutions framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152452",
      "name": "Gresham Office Furniture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL6 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Platinum Park, Lynstock Way, Horwich,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gresham Office Furniture"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035017-2025-CON_30369-1",
      "title": "HRA Furniture Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 275000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035017-2025-CON_30369-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}