Lot 1
Geotechnical subsea marine surveys
Geotechnical Subsea Marine surveys
UK
Geotechnical subsea marine surveys
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geotechnical engineering services (71332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,556 | 4 median · 29.5 average (3,310 of 8,556 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,638 of 8,556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,993 | 5 median · 57.3 average (726 of 1,993 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (816 of 1,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d699 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017037-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 15 2023 13:02:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017037-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017037-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T14:02:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d699",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85294",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017037-2023-22389-1",
"title": "FW - Services - Transmission Subsea Cable Surveys - Multi Site - 0726",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Geotechnical subsea marine surveys"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://sse.com",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Geotechnical Subsea Marine surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85294",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85295",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017037-2023-22389-1",
"title": "FW - Services - Transmission Subsea Cable Surveys - Multi Site - 0726",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017037-2023-22389-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017037-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T14:02:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d699",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85294",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017037-2023-22389-1",
"title": "FW - Services - Transmission Subsea Cable Surveys - Multi Site - 0726",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d699",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Geotechnical subsea marine surveys"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://sse.com",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Geotechnical Subsea Marine surveys",
"classification": {
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85294",
"name": "Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sse.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213461",
"legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Midgley",
"email": "paul.midgley@sse.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85295",
"name": "SSE PLC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSE PLC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017037-2023-22389-1",
"title": "FW - Services - Transmission Subsea Cable Surveys - Multi Site - 0726",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017037-2023-22389-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}