← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/

Buyer: National Employment Savings Trust (NEST)  →

Participate on nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) 
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2023
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Investment risk management is at the core of Nest Corporation’s investment processes. The management of investment risk is carried out along the full cycle of investment process within different teams in Nest’s Investment directorate. This function aims to give the governing bodies of NEST timely, relevant and accurate information on risk, which is needed to make informed decisions in areas such as asset allocation, risk monitoring, portfolio management and implementation, manager selection and review. ESG risks are fully integrated within these areas. As such, a robust and independent Investment Risk Platform (IRP) is a critical tool utilised in the day-to-day running of the Nest scheme. As part of Nest Corporation’s long-term plan to evolve our investment strategy, we are seeking to procure an IRP which we can use to monitor and analyse the risk profiles of our investments at both asset class and multi-asset portfolio level. If your company is interested in this opportunity, please register on our E-tendering portal below. To register on this portal, go to https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/ Under the "Register or Login" heading, select "Click here to Register". The registration process takes less than 5 minutes. Once you have registered, you will be able to see the opportunity and download the documentation in the attachments area. If your company is already registered, once you have logged in to your account you will be able to see the opportunity and download this documentation in the attachments area.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Investment risk management is at the core of Nest Corporation’s investment processes. The management of investment risk is caried out along the full cycle of investment process within different teams in Nest’s Investment directorate. This function aims to give the governing bodies of NEST timely, relevant and accurate information on risk, which is needed to make informed decisions in areas such as asset allocation, risk monitoring, portfolio management and implementation, manager selection and review. ESG risks are fully integrated within these areas. As such, a robust and independent Investment Risk Platform (IRP) is a critical tool utilised in the day-to-day running of the Nest scheme. As part of Nest Corporation’s long-term plan to evolve our investment strategy, we are seeking to procure an IRP which we can use to monitor and analyse the risk profiles of our investments at both asset class and multi-asset portfolio level.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,0971 median · 13.9 average (3,560 of 9,097 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,274 of 9,097 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer88 median · 8.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,8432 median · 29 average (981 of 2,843 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,251 of 2,843 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03978f
Latest release ID001190-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 13 2023 19:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-13T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-13T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2023tender001190-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001190-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T19:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03978f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2223-015 - Investment Risk Platform",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Investment risk management is at the core of Nest Corporation’s investment processes.  \nThe management of investment risk is caried out along the full cycle of investment process within different teams in Nest’s Investment directorate. This function aims to give the governing bodies of NEST timely, relevant and accurate information on risk, which is needed to make informed decisions in areas such as asset allocation, risk monitoring, portfolio management and implementation, manager selection and review. ESG risks are fully integrated within these areas. \nAs such, a robust and independent Investment Risk Platform (IRP) is a critical tool utilised in the day-to-day running of the Nest scheme. \nAs part of Nest Corporation’s long-term plan to evolve our investment strategy, we are seeking to procure an IRP which we can use to monitor and analyse the risk profiles of our investments at both asset class and multi-asset portfolio level.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Investment risk management is at the core of Nest Corporation’s investment processes.  \nThe management of investment risk is carried out along the full cycle of investment process within different teams in Nest’s Investment directorate. This function aims to give the governing bodies of NEST timely, relevant and accurate information on risk, which is needed to make informed decisions in areas such as asset allocation, risk monitoring, portfolio management and implementation, manager selection and review. ESG risks are fully integrated within these areas. \nAs such, a robust and independent Investment Risk Platform (IRP) is a critical tool utilised in the day-to-day running of the Nest scheme. \nAs part of Nest Corporation’s long-term plan to evolve our investment strategy, we are seeking to procure an IRP which we can use to monitor and analyse the risk profiles of our investments at both asset class and multi-asset portfolio level.  \nIf your company is interested in this opportunity, please register on our E-tendering portal below.\nTo register on this portal, go to https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/\nUnder the \"Register or Login\" heading, select \"Click here to Register\". The registration process takes less than 5 minutes. Once you have registered, you will be able to see the opportunity and download the documentation in the attachments area.\nIf your company is already registered, once you have logged in to your account you will be able to see the opportunity and download this documentation in the attachments area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "sean.ryan@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72847",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2023 · 001190-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001190-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-13T19:51:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03978f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2223-015 - Investment Risk Platform",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Investment risk management is at the core of Nest Corporation’s investment processes.  \nThe management of investment risk is caried out along the full cycle of investment process within different teams in Nest’s Investment directorate. This function aims to give the governing bodies of NEST timely, relevant and accurate information on risk, which is needed to make informed decisions in areas such as asset allocation, risk monitoring, portfolio management and implementation, manager selection and review. ESG risks are fully integrated within these areas. \nAs such, a robust and independent Investment Risk Platform (IRP) is a critical tool utilised in the day-to-day running of the Nest scheme. \nAs part of Nest Corporation’s long-term plan to evolve our investment strategy, we are seeking to procure an IRP which we can use to monitor and analyse the risk profiles of our investments at both asset class and multi-asset portfolio level.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Investment risk management is at the core of Nest Corporation’s investment processes.  \nThe management of investment risk is carried out along the full cycle of investment process within different teams in Nest’s Investment directorate. This function aims to give the governing bodies of NEST timely, relevant and accurate information on risk, which is needed to make informed decisions in areas such as asset allocation, risk monitoring, portfolio management and implementation, manager selection and review. ESG risks are fully integrated within these areas. \nAs such, a robust and independent Investment Risk Platform (IRP) is a critical tool utilised in the day-to-day running of the Nest scheme. \nAs part of Nest Corporation’s long-term plan to evolve our investment strategy, we are seeking to procure an IRP which we can use to monitor and analyse the risk profiles of our investments at both asset class and multi-asset portfolio level.  \nIf your company is interested in this opportunity, please register on our E-tendering portal below.\nTo register on this portal, go to https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/\nUnder the \"Register or Login\" heading, select \"Click here to Register\". The registration process takes less than 5 minutes. Once you have registered, you will be able to see the opportunity and download the documentation in the attachments area.\nIf your company is already registered, once you have logged in to your account you will be able to see the opportunity and download this documentation in the attachments area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-13T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "sean.ryan@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72847",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}