← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

Participate on lupc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2023
Value£175,000
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available. NPL provides a measurement service which performs antenna calibrations for UK, European and worldwide businesses. These businesses undertake antenna testing and therefore require traceability to international standards and/or UKAS, which NPL provides. A network vector analyser (VNA) plays an essential role in such measurement service. This instrument measures electrical network’s reflection and transmission properties and it’s an essential part for antenna radiation characterisations, but the current equipment (dating from 2007) has now failed. Therefore NPL wishes to procure a current-generation VNA by extending the VNA measurement capability to 4-port and its operating frequency range to 50 GHz, which will operate at a higher tier of performance, support multiport antenna measurements at mm-wave frequency bands, delivering faster data transfer, higher accuracy and greater functionality. To express interest in this opportunity and access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available. NPL provides a measurement service which performs antenna calibrations for UK, European and worldwide businesses. These businesses undertake antenna testing and therefore require traceability to international standards and/or UKAS, which NPL provides. A network vector analyser (VNA) plays an essential role in such measurement service. This instrument measures electrical network’s reflection and transmission properties and it’s an essential part for antenna radiation characterisations, but the current equipment (dating from 2007) has now failed. Therefore NPL wishes to procure a current-generation VNA by extending the VNA measurement capability to 4-port and its operating frequency range to 50 GHz, which will operate at a higher tier of performance, support multiport antenna measurements at mm-wave frequency bands, delivering faster data transfer, higher accuracy and greater functionality. To express interest in this opportunity and access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2453.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4f6
Latest release ID024245-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 16:19:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023tender024245-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024245-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T17:19:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "127555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nNPL provides a measurement service which performs antenna calibrations for UK, European and worldwide businesses. These businesses undertake antenna testing and therefore require traceability to international standards and/or UKAS, which NPL provides. A network vector analyser (VNA) plays an essential role in such measurement service. This instrument measures electrical network’s reflection and transmission properties and it’s an essential part for antenna radiation characterisations, but the current equipment (dating from 2007) has now failed. Therefore NPL wishes to procure a current-generation VNA by extending the VNA measurement capability to 4-port and its operating frequency range to 50 GHz, which will operate at a higher tier of performance, support multiport antenna measurements at mm-wave frequency bands, delivering faster data transfer, higher accuracy and greater functionality. \nTo express interest in this opportunity and access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nNPL provides a measurement service which performs antenna calibrations for UK, European and worldwide businesses. These businesses undertake antenna testing and therefore require traceability to international standards and/or UKAS, which NPL provides. A network vector analyser (VNA) plays an essential role in such measurement service. This instrument measures electrical network’s reflection and transmission properties and it’s an essential part for antenna radiation characterisations, but the current equipment (dating from 2007) has now failed. Therefore NPL wishes to procure a current-generation VNA by extending the VNA measurement capability to 4-port and its operating frequency range to 50 GHz, which will operate at a higher tier of performance, support multiport antenna measurements at mm-wave frequency bands, delivering faster data transfer, higher accuracy and greater functionality. \nTo express interest in this opportunity and access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90481",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024245-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024245-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T17:19:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "127555",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nNPL provides a measurement service which performs antenna calibrations for UK, European and worldwide businesses. These businesses undertake antenna testing and therefore require traceability to international standards and/or UKAS, which NPL provides. A network vector analyser (VNA) plays an essential role in such measurement service. This instrument measures electrical network’s reflection and transmission properties and it’s an essential part for antenna radiation characterisations, but the current equipment (dating from 2007) has now failed. Therefore NPL wishes to procure a current-generation VNA by extending the VNA measurement capability to 4-port and its operating frequency range to 50 GHz, which will operate at a higher tier of performance, support multiport antenna measurements at mm-wave frequency bands, delivering faster data transfer, higher accuracy and greater functionality. \nTo express interest in this opportunity and access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is the UK's National Measurement Institute and is a world-leading centre of excellence in developing and applying the most accurate measurement standards, science, and technology available.\nNPL provides a measurement service which performs antenna calibrations for UK, European and worldwide businesses. These businesses undertake antenna testing and therefore require traceability to international standards and/or UKAS, which NPL provides. A network vector analyser (VNA) plays an essential role in such measurement service. This instrument measures electrical network’s reflection and transmission properties and it’s an essential part for antenna radiation characterisations, but the current equipment (dating from 2007) has now failed. Therefore NPL wishes to procure a current-generation VNA by extending the VNA measurement capability to 4-port and its operating frequency range to 50 GHz, which will operate at a higher tier of performance, support multiport antenna measurements at mm-wave frequency bands, delivering faster data transfer, higher accuracy and greater functionality. \nTo express interest in this opportunity and access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/70981783018A043308A4",
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089773222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90481",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}