← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TM

Buyer: Felpham Community College →

BuyerFelpham Community College
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Mar 2024
Value£1,054,035
Published1 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The School Felpham Community College in West Sussex, is a large local authority maintained secondary school with sixth form for 1,600 students and 170 staff. The school premises consist of range of buildings built in the 1970s (South & North Blocks). These buildings were added to in 1996 with the construction of the main block and then the science block in 2003. The media centre was added in 2006 and a new PE changing block was constructed in 2010. The latest addition to the school premises was the Blake Building, a three-storey teaching block, which was completed in 2019. The tender The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school. The basis and rationale that the client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleaning is as detailed within the tender specification. The contract being tendered is from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis. It should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term. Contract value: The annual contract value is circa £210,807 The value of the new contract is circa £1,054,035 (Current annual contract cost, multiplied by the maximum 5 year term of the contract) Other notes: •Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year + 2 years basis. •Please be advised that there are two current cleaning staff in the LGPS •Please be advised that the cleaning service is currently contracted to Churchill Contract Services •Please be advised that the School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m •The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £5,600 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award See the SQ Document for further information.

Statusactive
Value£1,054,035
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2024 to 31 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,5055 median · 17.2 average (2,782 of 6,505 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,986 of 6,505 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2616 median · 14.9 average (26 of 61 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4865 median · 5.3 average (6 of 486 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 486 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044499
Latest release ID006648-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 01 2024 12:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,054,035
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2024tender006648-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006648-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106597",
    "name": "Felpham Community College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1054035,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The School\nFelpham Community College in West Sussex, is a large local authority maintained secondary school with sixth form for 1,600 students and 170 staff.  The school premises consist of range of buildings built in the 1970s (South & North Blocks).  These buildings were added to in 1996 with the construction of the main block and then the science block in 2003.  The media centre was added in 2006 and a new PE changing block was constructed in 2010.  The latest addition to the school premises was the Blake Building, a three-storey teaching block, which was completed in 2019.\nThe tender\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school.\nThe basis and rationale that the client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleaning is as detailed within the tender specification.\nThe contract being tendered is from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.  \nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nContract value:\nThe annual contract value is circa £210,807\nThe value of the new contract is circa £1,054,035 (Current annual contract cost, multiplied by the maximum 5 year term of the contract)\nOther notes:\n•Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year + 2 years basis.\n•Please be advised that there are two current cleaning staff in the LGPS \n•Please be advised that the cleaning service is currently contracted to Churchill Contract Services\n•Please be advised that the School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m\n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m\n•The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £5,600 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award \nSee the SQ Document for further information.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1054035,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "August start date"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106597",
      "name": "Felpham Community College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "PO22 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Felpham Way, Felpham, Bognor Regis"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.felpham.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Felpham Community College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TM",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Sussex:-School-cleaning-services./Z6QAT27TMP\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Sussex:-School-cleaning-services./Z6QAT27TMP</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TMP\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TMP</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202431-PRO-25388874",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006648-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006648-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-01T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106597",
    "name": "Felpham Community College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1054035,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The School\nFelpham Community College in West Sussex, is a large local authority maintained secondary school with sixth form for 1,600 students and 170 staff.  The school premises consist of range of buildings built in the 1970s (South & North Blocks).  These buildings were added to in 1996 with the construction of the main block and then the science block in 2003.  The media centre was added in 2006 and a new PE changing block was constructed in 2010.  The latest addition to the school premises was the Blake Building, a three-storey teaching block, which was completed in 2019.\nThe tender\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school.\nThe basis and rationale that the client requires the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the contractor is proactive in the management of the contract, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleaning is as detailed within the tender specification.\nThe contract being tendered is from 1st August 2024 to 31st July 2027 with an option to extend for up to a further two years at the discretion of the client. The contract will be fixed price in nature, with the contractor invoicing the client for one-twelfth of the annual cost on a monthly basis.  \nIt should be noted that the successful contractor will be expected to bring to the contract: innovation; new equipment; and cleaning methods, with BICSc standards being achieved, as a minimum, thus ensuring that the highest levels of cleanliness are maintained in all areas at all times and also ensuring that the productivity of the cleaning operatives is enhanced moving forward into the new contract term.\nContract value:\nThe annual contract value is circa £210,807\nThe value of the new contract is circa £1,054,035 (Current annual contract cost, multiplied by the maximum 5 year term of the contract)\nOther notes:\n•Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 year + 2 years basis.\n•Please be advised that there are two current cleaning staff in the LGPS \n•Please be advised that the cleaning service is currently contracted to Churchill Contract Services\n•Please be advised that the School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m\n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m\n•The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £5,600 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award \nSee the SQ Document for further information.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TM",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1054035,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "August start date"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender project is seeking to appoint a contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for this school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff at the school.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106597",
      "name": "Felpham Community College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "PO22 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Felpham Way, Felpham, Bognor Regis"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.felpham.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Felpham Community College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TM",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Sussex:-School-cleaning-services./Z6QAT27TMP\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-West-Sussex:-School-cleaning-services./Z6QAT27TMP</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TMP\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z6QAT27TMP</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202431-PRO-25388874",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}