Lot 1
Supply of Catering Equipment
Buyer: Leidos Supply →
Supply of Catering Equipment
UK
Supply of Catering Equipment
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 769 | 14 median · 129.5 average (342 of 769 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (371 of 769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039431 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036556-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 23 2022 13:52:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036556-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036556-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 894750.47,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1734097,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-23T13:52:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036556-2022-LSL/GS/0096-1",
"title": "Supply of Catering Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71816",
"name": "Bunzl Catering Supplies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Catering Equipment"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Catering Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "39222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable catering supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was originally advertised as an Open procedure. There were 24 EOI and 2 tender submissions. Both submissions failed at qualification/quality. The negotiated procedure was then adopted per Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU. An unsolicited offer was received from the incumbent supplier. This offer was accepted because there were no viable alternatives and it ensured continuity of supply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/ ",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Watson",
"email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71816",
"name": "Bunzl Catering Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dordon",
"postalCode": "B78 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Danny Morson Way, Birch Coppice Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bunzl Catering Supplies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71817",
"name": "Leidos Supply Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036556-2022-LSL/GS/0096-1",
"title": "Supply of Catering Equipment",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036556-2022-LSL/GS/0096-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036556-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 894750.47,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1734097,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-23T13:52:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039431",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036556-2022-LSL/GS/0096-1",
"title": "Supply of Catering Equipment",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71816",
"name": "Bunzl Catering Supplies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Catering Equipment"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Catering Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "39222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable catering supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was originally advertised as an Open procedure. There were 24 EOI and 2 tender submissions. Both submissions failed at qualification/quality. The negotiated procedure was then adopted per Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EU. An unsolicited offer was received from the incumbent supplier. This offer was accepted because there were no viable alternatives and it ensured continuity of supply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144",
"name": "Leidos Supply",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monarch Court, 8 The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leidos-supply.app.jaggaer.com/ ",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Watson",
"email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71816",
"name": "Bunzl Catering Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dordon",
"postalCode": "B78 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Danny Morson Way, Birch Coppice Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bunzl Catering Supplies"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71817",
"name": "Leidos Supply Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emersons Green"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leidos Supply Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary.watson@leidos.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036556-2022-LSL/GS/0096-1",
"title": "Supply of Catering Equipment",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036556-2022-LSL/GS/0096-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}