← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/

Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Wheelchair Services - North Yorkshire and York The service will be required to: • Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment; • Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs; • Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs; • Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life; • Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate; • Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and • Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures.

Delivery location

UKE21 · UKE22

Categories

Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices 33193000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wheelchair Services - North Yorkshire and York The service will be required to: • Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment; • Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs; • Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs; • Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life; • Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate; • Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and • Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is providing notice of an urgent award under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,150,000. Contract term - 1 September 2025 - 31 August 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices (33193000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,3932 median · 87.4 average (384 of 1,393 with a bid count)6.9 average (437 of 1,393 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2123 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060385-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3c1
Latest release ID060385-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 09:21:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060385-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060385-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T10:21:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060385-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02808028",
          "name": "A J MOBILITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C385411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wheelchair Services - North Yorkshire and York\nThe service will be required to:\n• Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment;\n• Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs;\n• Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs;\n• Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life;\n• Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate;\n• Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and\n• Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is providing notice of an urgent award under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,150,000.\nContract term - 1 September 2025 - 31 August 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33193000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wheelchair Services - North Yorkshire and York\nThe service will be required to:\n• Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment;\n• Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs;\n• Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs;\n• Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life;\n• Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate;\n• Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and\n• Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02808028",
      "name": "A J MOBILITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02808028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A J MOBILITY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060385-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060385-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "•\tInsert the following statement:\nThe contract has been awarded under the urgent award provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract was awarded under Regulation 14(2)(a) an award must be made urgently, Regulation 14(2)(b) the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority, and Regulation 14(2)(c) to ensure patient safety was not compromised.\nThe contract award was approved by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB Finance, Performance, Delivery Committee. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060385-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060385-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-29T10:21:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
    "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060385-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02808028",
          "name": "A J MOBILITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C385411",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wheelchair Services - North Yorkshire and York\nThe service will be required to:\n• Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment;\n• Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs;\n• Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs;\n• Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life;\n• Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate;\n• Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and\n• Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB is providing notice of an urgent award under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,150,000.\nContract term - 1 September 2025 - 31 August 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33193000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wheelchair Services - North Yorkshire and York\nThe service will be required to:\n• Provide a timely, comprehensive holistic assessment of an individual's posture and mobility needs, taking into account medical condition, functional ability, social situation and environment;\n• Provide posture, pressure relief and where appropriate, predictable changes in Wheelchair User needs;\n• Provide a service that meets the Wheelchair Users wider health and wellbeing needs;\n• Enhance and maintain the Wheelchairs Users quality of life;\n• Support personalisation, independence and offer a Personal Wheelchair Budget where eligible and appropriate;\n• Support an overall reduction in hospital admissions and/or length of stay; and\n• Demonstrate Wheelchair Users (and carers) are central to the decision making in their wheelchair assessment and provision - evidenced through patient centred outcome measures.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
      "name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HU106DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QOQ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02808028",
      "name": "A J MOBILITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02808028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "A J MOBILITY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107949",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060385-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060385-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "•\tInsert the following statement:\nThe contract has been awarded under the urgent award provision of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract was awarded under Regulation 14(2)(a) an award must be made urgently, Regulation 14(2)(b) the reason for the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority, and Regulation 14(2)(c) to ensure patient safety was not compromised.\nThe contract award was approved by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB Finance, Performance, Delivery Committee. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}