← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Anguilla is a British Overseas Territory located in the Caribbean. Through the office of the Governor, UK retains constitutional responsibility for defence and internal security, including the criminal justice system (courts, prison and oversight of the police). The supplier is expected to identify a person suitable for deployment for the term of the contract. This project requires a dynamic person who can inspire, drive change and deliver lasting reforms to create a safer community in Anguilla. The objectives of the project are, over the initial 20 months, to provide the Government of Anguilla with strategic direction setting and technical expertise to support: • Criminal Justice framework reform, including policy drafting and development. • Development and delivery of a community and multi-agency wide violence reduction model to tackle both current issues and upstream risk factors. The post holder will bring together multi-agency and community efforts into one cohesive overview to help empower the Government of Anguilla to ramp up its efforts to tackle violence reduction. Working with local partners, the post holder will need to identify current strengths and weaknesses across the Criminal Justice system and the Government of Anguilla’s current violence reduction approach and consider opportunity gaps to develop and deliver a public health violence reduction model in collaboration with stakeholders. The postholder will work to build local capability and long-term reforms which improve security and enjoy local support.

Delivery location

AI

Categories

Police services 75241100

Lot details

Lot 1

See "Short Description" section above, II.1.4.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Police services (75241100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1094 median · 23 average (21 of 109 with a bid count)4.1 average (36 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: AI2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031542-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04728a
Latest release ID031542-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 02 2024 12:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2024award, contract031542-2024
25 Jun 2024tender019463-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T13:41:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04728a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031542-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11146/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "See \"Short Description\" section above, II.1.4.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anguilla is a British Overseas Territory located in the Caribbean. Through the office of the Governor, UK retains constitutional responsibility for defence and internal security, including the criminal justice system (courts, prison and oversight of the police). The supplier is expected to identify a person suitable for deployment for the term of the contract. This project requires a dynamic person who can inspire, drive change and deliver lasting reforms to create a safer community in Anguilla. The objectives of the project are, over the initial 20 months, to provide the Government of Anguilla with strategic direction setting and technical expertise to support:\n• Criminal Justice framework reform, including policy drafting and development.\n• Development and delivery of a community and multi-agency wide violence reduction model to tackle both current issues and upstream risk factors.\nThe post holder will bring together multi-agency and community efforts into one cohesive overview to help empower the Government of Anguilla to ramp up its efforts to tackle violence reduction. Working with local partners, the post holder will need to identify current strengths and weaknesses across the Criminal Justice system and the Government of Anguilla’s current violence reduction approach and consider opportunity gaps to develop and deliver a public health violence reduction model in collaboration with stakeholders. The postholder will work to build local capability and long-term reforms which improve security and enjoy local support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "tony mesarowicz",
        "email": "tony.mesarowicz@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113346",
      "name": "FCDO Commercial Directorate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Commercial Directorate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.mesarowicz@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2024 · 031542-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T13:41:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04728a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031542-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11146/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "See \"Short Description\" section above, II.1.4.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anguilla is a British Overseas Territory located in the Caribbean. Through the office of the Governor, UK retains constitutional responsibility for defence and internal security, including the criminal justice system (courts, prison and oversight of the police). The supplier is expected to identify a person suitable for deployment for the term of the contract. This project requires a dynamic person who can inspire, drive change and deliver lasting reforms to create a safer community in Anguilla. The objectives of the project are, over the initial 20 months, to provide the Government of Anguilla with strategic direction setting and technical expertise to support:\n• Criminal Justice framework reform, including policy drafting and development.\n• Development and delivery of a community and multi-agency wide violence reduction model to tackle both current issues and upstream risk factors.\nThe post holder will bring together multi-agency and community efforts into one cohesive overview to help empower the Government of Anguilla to ramp up its efforts to tackle violence reduction. Working with local partners, the post holder will need to identify current strengths and weaknesses across the Criminal Justice system and the Government of Anguilla’s current violence reduction approach and consider opportunity gaps to develop and deliver a public health violence reduction model in collaboration with stakeholders. The postholder will work to build local capability and long-term reforms which improve security and enjoy local support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "tony mesarowicz",
        "email": "tony.mesarowicz@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113346",
      "name": "FCDO Commercial Directorate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Commercial Directorate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tony.mesarowicz@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2024 · 019463-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019463-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T15:37:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04728a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11146/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 12 months.  Expansion contingency described in detail in ITT documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See II.1.4 above and Invitation to Tender (ITT) Attachment 4 - Statement of Requirement for full details.  Full ITT documentation is available via FCDO eSourcing portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ (requires registration which is free and instantaneous) - and navigate to Project 11146 / ITT 6487. Additional information: Full tender documentation is available via FCDO eSourcing portal https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/ (requires registration which is free and instantaneous) - and navigate to Project 11146 / ITT 6487.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Anguilla"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISF UK Overseas Territories: Anguilla Violence Reduction Co-Ordinator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 335000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-29T13:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      },
      "description": "Electronic tender opening procedure."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-29T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Anguilla is a British Overseas Territory located in the Caribbean.  Through the office of the Governor, UK retains constitutional responsibility for defence and internal security, including the criminal justice system (courts, prison and oversight of the police). The supplier is expected to identify a person suitable for deployment for the term of the contract. This project requires a dynamic person who can inspire, drive change and deliver lasting reforms to create a safer community in Anguilla.  The objectives of the project are, over the initial 20 months, to provide the Government of Anguilla with strategic direction setting and technical expertise to support:\n•\tCriminal Justice framework reform, including policy drafting and development.\n•\tDevelopment and delivery of a community and multi-agency wide violence reduction model to tackle both current issues and upstream risk factors.\nThe post holder will bring together multi-agency and community efforts into one cohesive overview to help empower the Government of Anguilla to ramp up its efforts to tackle violence reduction.  Working with local partners, the post holder will need to identify current strengths and weaknesses across the Criminal Justice system and the Government of Anguilla’s current violence reduction approach and consider opportunity gaps to develop and deliver a public health violence reduction model in collaboration with stakeholders.  The postholder will work to build local capability and long-term reforms which improve security and enjoy local support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-29T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "tony.mesarowicz@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113346",
      "name": "FCDO Commercial Directorate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FCDO Commercial Directorate"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2070085000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}