← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

FCDO was seeking a Supplier to manage implementation of LCDI Phase 2 for a duration of four years (2022-2026), which will be funded through UK International Climate Finance. The LCDI 2 Programme will build upon the foundations of LCDI 1 with a view to mainstreaming low carbon development and policy intervention, both at national level and with key provinces during and beyond the RPJMN (2020-24) implementation, towards the next National Long-term Development Plan or RPJPN (2025-45) and Indonesia vision 2045.

Delivery location

ID

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

To deliver the outcomes of LCDI2, the Supplier will need to deliver the following: a. provide expert advice on low carbon planning to national and sub-national governments, remaining flexible to ensure approach is demand driven and responsive to changing context; b. build the capacity and capability of government and their staff to develop the right science-based policy tools and instruments to implement low carbon development plans; c. work strategically to build domestic and international coalitions of support to ensure long-term and sustainable political and institutional commitment to the LCDI, embracing new opportunities as GoI evolves its own thinking on green and blue economic growth; d. establish a funding mechanism to test and pilot innovative ideas with the potential to enable Indonesia to commit to a high-ambition low carbon development pathway.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1094 median · 23.6 average (20 of 109 with a bid count)4.2 average (35 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: ID83 median · 3 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Low Carbon Development Initiative 2

Statusactive
Value£15,249,751

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037445
Latest release ID004242-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 14:01:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024award, contract004242-2024
10 Oct 2022tender028368-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004242-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T14:01:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004242-2024-ecm_5471-1",
      "title": "Low Carbon Development Initiative 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104698",
          "name": "Oxford Policy Management ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver the outcomes of LCDI2, the Supplier will need to deliver the following:\na. provide expert advice on low carbon planning to national and sub-national\ngovernments, remaining flexible to ensure approach is demand driven and \nresponsive to changing context; \nb. build the capacity and capability of government and their staff to develop the \nright science-based policy tools and instruments to implement low carbon \ndevelopment plans;\nc. work strategically to build domestic and international coalitions of support to \nensure long-term and sustainable political and institutional commitment to \nthe LCDI, embracing new opportunities as GoI evolves its own thinking on \ngreen and blue economic growth;\nd. establish a funding mechanism to test and pilot innovative ideas with the \npotential to enable Indonesia to commit to a high-ambition low carbon \ndevelopment pathway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Indonesia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ID"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO was seeking a Supplier to manage implementation of LCDI Phase 2 for a \nduration of four years (2022-2026), which will be funded through UK International \nClimate Finance. The LCDI 2 Programme will build upon the foundations of LCDI \n1 with a view to mainstreaming low carbon development and policy intervention, \nboth at national level and with key provinces during and beyond the RPJMN \n(2020-24) implementation, towards the next National Long-term Development \nPlan or RPJPN (2025-45) and Indonesia vision 2045.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104698",
      "name": "Oxford Policy Management ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Policy Management ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104699",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FCDO King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7788307786"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004242-2024-ecm_5471-1",
      "title": "Low Carbon Development Initiative 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15249751,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004242-2024-ecm_5471-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004242-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004242-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T14:01:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004242-2024-ecm_5471-1",
      "title": "Low Carbon Development Initiative 2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104698",
          "name": "Oxford Policy Management ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver the outcomes of LCDI2, the Supplier will need to deliver the following:\na. provide expert advice on low carbon planning to national and sub-national\ngovernments, remaining flexible to ensure approach is demand driven and \nresponsive to changing context; \nb. build the capacity and capability of government and their staff to develop the \nright science-based policy tools and instruments to implement low carbon \ndevelopment plans;\nc. work strategically to build domestic and international coalitions of support to \nensure long-term and sustainable political and institutional commitment to \nthe LCDI, embracing new opportunities as GoI evolves its own thinking on \ngreen and blue economic growth;\nd. establish a funding mechanism to test and pilot innovative ideas with the \npotential to enable Indonesia to commit to a high-ambition low carbon \ndevelopment pathway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Indonesia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ID"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "FCDO was seeking a Supplier to manage implementation of LCDI Phase 2 for a \nduration of four years (2022-2026), which will be funded through UK International \nClimate Finance. The LCDI 2 Programme will build upon the foundations of LCDI \n1 with a view to mainstreaming low carbon development and policy intervention, \nboth at national level and with key provinces during and beyond the RPJMN \n(2020-24) implementation, towards the next National Long-term Development \nPlan or RPJPN (2025-45) and Indonesia vision 2045.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104698",
      "name": "Oxford Policy Management ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Policy Management ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104699",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FCDO King Charles Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7788307786"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004242-2024-ecm_5471-1",
      "title": "Low Carbon Development Initiative 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15249751,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004242-2024-ecm_5471-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2022 · 028368-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028368-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-10T10:53:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037445",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 24000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The FCDO is seeking a Supplier to support the implementation of a new Programme on the FCDO’s objective of working alongside international partners to address the global challenge of climate change. The Supplier will support the work of FCDO UK in Indonesia to promote a low carbon and high inclusive growth development pathway for Indonesia. \nPlease note the estimated value of this requirement is up to a maximum of £24 million. This figure includes a Contract value of £18 million and a possible 24-month extension at a value of £6 million subject to Business Case approval. The estimated value includes all applicable taxes,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Indonesia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "ID"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Carbon Development Initiative (LCDI) Phase 2- Technical Assistance to the Government of Indonesia to support the development of plans and the testing of innovative solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The FCDO is seeking a Supplier to support the implementation of a new Programme on the FCDO’s objective of working alongside international partners to address the global challenge of climate change. The Supplier will support the work of FCDO UK in Indonesia to promote a low carbon and high inclusive growth development pathway for Indonesia.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/fcdo",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Andrew.Witcombe@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the tender documents, please login or register to FCDO's eTendering Portal\nhttps://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. If you have any technical issues with the Portal, please call the eTendering helpdesk: +44 0203 868 2859 or use the \"Call me Back!\" functionality (recommended, especially if contacting from outside of UK). Any issues with accessing the tender documents should also be reported to andrew.witcombe@fcdo.gov.uk.\nAny queries related to the subject of this tender must be sent via the messaging function for itt-5228-Low Carbon Development Initiative Phase 2",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}