← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/

Buyer: East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

Participate on eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jan 2024
Value£180,000
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

For the provision of 4x4 & 6x6 Driver Training, including LANTRA Winch Training

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training services 80500000Staff training services 80511000Training facilities 80520000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of 4x4 & 6x6 Driver Training, including LANTRA Winch Training

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2024 to 31 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Staff training services, Training facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4428 median · 7.3 average (7 of 442 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 442 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b6a
Latest release ID000527-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 14:48:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-01T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024planning, tender000527-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000527-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T14:48:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101905",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of 4x4 & 6x6 Driver Training, including LANTRA Winch Training",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of 4x4 & 6x6 Driver Training, including LANTRA Winch Training",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101905",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3WH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview House, Fraser Road, Priory Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "name": "Melissa Sanders",
        "email": "Tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234243124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101906",
      "name": "National Ambulance Resilience Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National CBRN Centre, College of Policing, Leamington Rosd, Ryton on Dunsmore"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Ambulance Resilience Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders must note that this is a Light Touch Regime Procurement undertake in accordance with Regulation 74-76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and is not a Regulation 28 Restricted Procedure Procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000527-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "000527-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T14:48:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101905",
    "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b6a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two (2) further periods of up to twelve (12) months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of 4x4 & 6x6 Driver Training, including LANTRA Winch Training",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of 4x4 & 6x6 Driver Training, including LANTRA Winch Training",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101905",
      "name": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK44 3WH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeview House, Fraser Road, Priory Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://eoecph.bravosolution.co.uk/eastamb/",
        "name": "Melissa Sanders",
        "email": "Tenders@eastamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234243124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101906",
      "name": "National Ambulance Resilience Unit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National CBRN Centre, College of Policing, Leamington Rosd, Ryton on Dunsmore"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Ambulance Resilience Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Bidders must note that this is a Light Touch Regime Procurement undertake in accordance with Regulation 74-76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and is not a Regulation 28 Restricted Procedure Procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}