Lot 1
The Works over the planned 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial).
Buyer: Phoenix Natural Gas →
Phoenix Natural Gas continue to develop their natural gas distribution network throughout the east of Northern Ireland and are currently in the final year of an existing Contract which was let for Works associated with an overall Engineer, Procure & Construct (EPC) service. The Works currently undertaken will continue to be developed in the future - hence the requirement for a Distribution Contract to continue on after the expiry of the current Agreement in July 2023. The succeeding Works Contract for the EPC service will be entitled Distribution Contract (05) - otherwise referred to as DC (05). The term of DC(05) is eight years i.e. from July '23 - July '31. The Works over this 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial).
UKN
The Works over the planned 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for gas pipelines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for gas pipelines (45231220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 554 | 4 median · 65.4 average (167 of 554 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (302 of 554 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035b67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026590-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 08 2023 10:15:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026590-2023 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | tender | 031257-2022 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | planning | 022302-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026590-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-08T11:15:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27568",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026590-2023-1",
"title": "Distribution Contract (05)",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Works over the planned 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phoenix Natural Gas continue to develop their natural gas distribution network throughout the east of Northern Ireland and are currently in the final year of an existing Contract which was let for Works associated with an overall Engineer, Procure & Construct (EPC) service. The Works currently undertaken will continue to be developed in the future - hence the requirement for a Distribution Contract to continue on after the expiry of the current Agreement in July 2023. The succeeding Works Contract for the EPC service will be entitled Distribution Contract (05) - otherwise referred to as DC (05). The term of DC(05) is eight years i.e. from July '23 - July '31. The Works over this 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial).",
"reviewDetails": "Phoenix have observed a 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all participating entities. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful participating entities to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27568",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixnaturalgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Natural Gas"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Losty",
"email": "christopher.losty@phoenixgroupni.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890555817"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026590-2023-1",
"title": "Distribution Contract (05)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026590-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026590-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-08T11:15:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27568",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026590-2023-1",
"title": "Distribution Contract (05)",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Works over the planned 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phoenix Natural Gas continue to develop their natural gas distribution network throughout the east of Northern Ireland and are currently in the final year of an existing Contract which was let for Works associated with an overall Engineer, Procure & Construct (EPC) service. The Works currently undertaken will continue to be developed in the future - hence the requirement for a Distribution Contract to continue on after the expiry of the current Agreement in July 2023. The succeeding Works Contract for the EPC service will be entitled Distribution Contract (05) - otherwise referred to as DC (05). The term of DC(05) is eight years i.e. from July '23 - July '31. The Works over this 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial).",
"reviewDetails": "Phoenix have observed a 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all participating entities. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful participating entities to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27568",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixnaturalgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Natural Gas"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Losty",
"email": "christopher.losty@phoenixgroupni.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890555817"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026590-2023-1",
"title": "Distribution Contract (05)",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026590-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031257-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-04T14:47:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67705",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As stated elsewhere in this Contrcat Notice and PQQ. Additional information: Organisations wishing to participate in the tender process must first complete and submit (before the due date) the relevant Pre-qualification Questionnaire, the purpose of which will be to establish the relevant experiernce of the Applicant Party in relation to the required Works to be completed. No more than the six top scoring Applicants will be invited to proceed to the tender stage.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The relevant criteria is stated in the Pre-qualification Questionnaire."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland - eastern region."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Distribution Contrcat (05)",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phoenix Natural Gas continue to develop their natural gas distribution network throughout the east of Northern Ireland and are currently in the final year of an existing Contract which was let for Works associated with an overall Engineer, Procure & Construct (EPC) service. The Works currently undertaken will continue to be developed in the future - hence the requirement for a Distribution Contract to continue on after the expiry of the current Agreement in July 2023. The succeeding Works Contract for the EPC service will be entitled Distribution Contract (05) - otherwise referred to as DC (05). The term of DC(05) is eight years i.e. from July '23 - July '31. The Works over this 8 year period are estimated to consist of 350,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 50,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial).",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As stated in the tender documentation.",
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documentation.",
"tendererLegalForm": "As stated in the tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Phoenix will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all participating entities. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful participating entities to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Not applicable."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the tender documentation."
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "No more than the top six scoring Applicants that demonstrate the most appropriate and relevant experience in relation to the Works required shall be invited to proceed to the tender stage. However, the number invited to tender may be less than six should a minimum score level not be exceeded.. Further details of this stage of the tender process are contained within the PQQ document."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The Applicant must be able to demonstrate an annual turnover in excess of £100 million (or equivalent) in each of the 3 years stated for which accounts are submitted..",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Relevant technical and commercial experience.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67705",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixnaturalgas.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.phoenixnaturalgas.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Natural Gas Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Chris Losty",
"email": "christopher.losty@phoenixgroupni.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890555817"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@courtsni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A draft version of the Invitation to Tender document is made available to all interested Parties through the eSourcingNI web-site for reference purposes only. There should be no attempt to complete this until invited to do so. The purpose of making this available, in draft form, is to further inform those potential Applicants about the nature of the Works to be completed and the conditions under which they require to be delivered.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022302-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-12T14:22:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9399",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_27065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Apart from the details outlined in this Periodic Indicative Notice, there are no further details available. Nor is there any pre-condition nor requirement to register any interest at this time. A subsequent Contract Notice announcing the commencement of the procurement process shall be published at a later date. Additional information: The tender process shall be adminstered via the eSourcingNI web portal."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44161100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Distribution Contract (05)",
"value": {
"amount": 90000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Phoenix Natural Gas continue to develop their natural gas distribution network throughout the east of Northern Ireland and are soon to enter into the final year of an existing Contract which was let for Works associated with an overall Engineer, Procure & Construct (EPC) service. The Works currently undertaken will continue to be developed in the future - hence the requirement for a Distribution Contract to continue on after the expiry of the current Agreement in July 2023. The succeeding Works Contract for the EPC service will be entitled Distribution Contract (05) - otherwise referred to as DC (05). This would be anticipated, at this stage, to last for an eight-year term - i.e. July '23 - July '31. The Works over the 8 year term are estimated to consist of 380,000 metres of polyethylene gas mains and 55,000 connections to individual properties (domestic & commercial). The estimated value during this 8-year term being approximately 90 Million GBP. There are no further details available at this time as this Notice is for information purposes only.\nA Contract Notice acting as a Call for Competition shall be issued, via the same channel, later in 2022.\nThe overall tender process shall be conducted via the web portal eSourcingNI (https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk). Interested Parties shall require to register with this Provider.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45231110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipelaying construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9399",
"name": "Phoenix Natural Gas Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixnaturalgas.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0778",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Natural Gas Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.losty@phoenixgroupni.com",
"telephone": "+44 2890555817"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Periodic Indicative Notice (PIN) is for infornation purposes only. At this time we do not seek offers nor registrtaion of interest. Further details will be published in a subsequent Contract Notice which will be the formal Call for Competition. Furher details with regards to the criteria for participation, shortlisting and the overall tender process shall be referenced in the Contract Notice.\n(MT Ref:227095)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}