https://des.mod.uk/
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Update of the APS
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Towed artillery (35322300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,615 | 3 median · 32.2 average (536 of 1,615 with a bid count) | 4 average (602 of 1,615 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 47 | 1 median · 2.6 average (12 of 47 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010563-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 02 2024 12:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 010563-2024 |
| 19 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027601-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010563-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T13:07:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6",
"title": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Update of the Laser Inertial Navigation Artillery Pointing System (LINAPS)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract Award Notice. Update of the APS"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Update of the APS",
"classification": {
"id": "35322300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Towed artillery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010563-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010563-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-02T13:07:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6",
"title": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Title",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Update of the Laser Inertial Navigation Artillery Pointing System (LINAPS)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract Award Notice. Update of the APS"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Update of the APS",
"classification": {
"id": "35322300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Towed artillery"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2023 · 027601-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "027601-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-19T11:27:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027601-2023-703219450-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92912",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Updating of the obsolesce for the APS for the LG L118",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Award Notice. Update of the APS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Update of the APS",
"classification": {
"id": "35322300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Towed artillery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The LINAPS is a self-contained gun mounted navigation, pointing and weapon management system. It is integral to the performance and operational effectiveness of the Light Gun. Both physical and software components of the APS have suffered from obsolescence issues since it entered service in 1999. The APS is reliant on the additional information fed directly to it by the MVR. \nAs the OEM for the APS, Leonardo is the only supplier with the technical expertise in relation to the system and the bespoke diagnostic software required to perform the equipment support services. The detailed work undertaken to maintain the APS is broken down into the component parts and addressed below:\n1.\tThe INU internal GPS, gyro and operating boards must be upgraded. As component parts of the wider INU system, Leonardo, the OEM, hold the technical configuration information and expertise for the internal repair and upgrade of the system. This is sub-assembly repair, and therefore the OEM is the only provider able to upgrade the system without causing wider system failure. \n2.\tThe LDCU requires a hardware and software upgrade to run windows 10 for security accreditation and to resolve major issues to functionality. The upgraded LDCU must be compatible with the Laser Inertial Navigation Artillery Pointing System (LINAPS), a bespoke diagnostic software. This is a product created by Leonardo and is the critical integration piece to ensure the APS and Light Gun remain operational. Leonardo has a proven track record of completing these upgrades for the light gun in use by New Zealand and Canada. All the above sit within the APS, and therefore must be integrated with each other to maintain functionality of the system. As the OEM, Leonardo possesses the specific integration technical knowledge to conduct this work.\n3.\tThough a separate piece of equipment, the MVR works directly with the APS Subsystems to provide data to the user. If MVR is not integrated with the wider APS, Light Gun will have significant loss of operational capability. The MVR is integral to the proper function of the APS. The MVR feeds information directly into the APS and is therefore equally reliant on the same integration with the LINAPS software as the sub-components of the APS to meet operational capability. There remains a very high technical risk to lack of integration of the MVR with LINAPS as the diagnostic system is bespoke and is owned and operated by Leonardo as the OEM. Should the MVR not be integrated correctly then the Light Gun can not meet full operational capability. This has a direct impact on the user should the gun be required on future operations.\nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011) for technical reasons. This is because LMW is the designer and Original Equipment Manufacturer of the APS and the only supplier with the technical expertise in relation to the system and the bespoke diagnostic software required to perform the equipment support services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hargreaves105@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92912",
"name": "Leonardo UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leonardo UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14343",
"name": "Defence Equipment & Support",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Equipment & Support"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027601-2023-703219450-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027601-2023-703219450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}