14 May 2025 · 021267-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "021267-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-14T13:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147758",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021267-2025-PIISC003-1",
"title": "PIISC003: Automotive Glass Replacement and Repair Service in Support of the Phoenix II Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147759",
"name": "Nationwide Windscreen Services T/A Allscreens Nationwide"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension option (included within Total Contract Value)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract is required to support the MOD Phoenix II Fleet c. 15,000 lease vehicles. \nServices include a national network of automotive glass fitting centres and mobile fitting units in accordance with the following: \n24 hour, 365 days a year glass repair and replacement service for a wide range of vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70/20/10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II, has awarded a tender for the provision of Automotive Windscreens\nThe contract is required to support the MOD Phoenix II Fleet c. 15,000 lease vehicles. The initial contract duration is two years plus one option year.",
"classification": {
"id": "34640000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automotive elements"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147758",
"name": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 100B Babcock Technology Centre, Business Park, Stoke Gifford."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, Acting in Capacity as Agent for the UK Ministry of Defence under Project Phoenix II"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Meg Graham",
"email": "Meg.Graham@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147759",
"name": "Nationwide Windscreen Services T/A Allscreens Nationwide",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nationwide Windscreen Services T/A Allscreens Nationwide"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2101",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.thorn2@babcockinternational.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021267-2025-PIISC003-1",
"title": "PIISC003: Automotive Glass Replacement and Repair Service in Support of the Phoenix II Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021267-2025-PIISC003-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2021 · 003138-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "003138-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-16T18:32:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5883",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447933-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003138-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5884",
"name": "National Windscreens"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PIISC003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for 1 year extension option, contingent on supplier performance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "UK Supply of Automotive Glass\nAccess Code: S47773FDYY.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Automotive Glass to the UK Ministry of Defence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Repair of Windscreens for the UK MOD. Access Code: S47773FDYY for all tender documentation.",
"classification": {
"id": "34300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5883",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.babcockinternational.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.jackson@babcockinternational.com",
"telephone": "+44 7702116908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5884",
"name": "National Windscreens",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"postalCode": "B77 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silica House, Galena Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalwindscreens.co.uk/contact",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Windscreens"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fleet@nationalwindscreens.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1827338941"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2101",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Operational Support Vehicle Programme (OSVP)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.jackson@babcockinternational.com",
"telephone": "+44 07864998060"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.thorn2@babcockinternational.com",
"telephone": "+44 7864998060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003138-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1129030,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003138-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021216-DCB-17799169",
"initiationType": "tender"
}