Lot 1
service required for provision of apprenticeship to EA staff who work near water
Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Water Environment Worker Apprenticeship tender is now live and documents are accessible via the eSourcing system Bravo (Jaegger). This is a contract for the provision of apprenticeship and is governed by the apprenticeship levy rules
UK
service required for provision of apprenticeship to EA staff who work near water
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1.5 median · 5.5 average (10 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 317 | 2 median · 9 average (3 of 317 with a bid count) | 8 average (3 of 317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037e6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030966-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 02 2022 14:18:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-12-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-12-12T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2022 | tender | 030966-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030966-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-02T14:18:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further competition will be run for a new contract once this agreement runs its course"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "service required for provision of apprenticeship to EA staff who work near water",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Water Environment Worker Apprenticeship tender is now live and documents are accessible via the eSourcing system Bravo (Jaegger). This is a contract for the provision of apprenticeship and is governed by the apprenticeship levy rules",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This will be covered on Qualification envelope"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1",
"email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67392",
"name": "Defra group Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030966-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-02T14:18:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further competition will be run for a new contract once this agreement runs its course"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "service required for provision of apprenticeship to EA staff who work near water",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Water Environment Worker Apprenticeship tender is now live and documents are accessible via the eSourcing system Bravo (Jaegger). This is a contract for the provision of apprenticeship and is governed by the apprenticeship levy rules",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This will be covered on Qualification envelope"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs/about/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html?_ncp=1667397990562.342390-1",
"email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67392",
"name": "Defra group Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Smith Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DGCEnquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}