Lot 1
interim fleet of ISR drones
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
interim fleet of training drones that simulate basic ISR capabilities
UK
interim fleet of ISR drones
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unmanned aerial vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 783 | 3 median · 56.2 average (161 of 783 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (171 of 783 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1.5 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 275 | 3 median · 131.9 average (59 of 275 with a bid count) | 5 average (67 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068c59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038404-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 09:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038404-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038404-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T10:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038404-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180895",
"name": "iRed Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "interim fleet of ISR drones",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "interim fleet of training drones that simulate basic ISR capabilities",
"classification": {
"id": "35613100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.coulson100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180895",
"name": "iRed Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO10 7BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "iRed Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44145",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038404-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2499840,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038404-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038404-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-28T10:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038404-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180895",
"name": "iRed Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "interim fleet of ISR drones",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "interim fleet of training drones that simulate basic ISR capabilities",
"classification": {
"id": "35613100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.coulson100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180895",
"name": "iRed Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO10 7BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "iRed Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44145",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038404-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2499840,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038404-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}