← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

https://contracts.mod.uk/go/789814320191469431AD

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Development of a technical Position Navigation and Timing (PNT) Policy is a key underpinning activity to enable the UK PNT Project Office (UK PNT PO) to deliver comprehensive and assured advice and guidance across Defence. With the current roadmap indicating a move to a PNT JSP in this Financial Year (24/25), there is a need for additional subject matter expertise, given the lack of Space DT Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) and availability of DSTL SMEs, to enable robust review of the policy throughout its development to ensure the broad scope of the varying directives and guidance are accurately captured, only achievable by a coherent overarching review.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical support services 71356300

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of work includes, but is not limited to: 1) Defence Standard – Mandatory Security Requirements of M-code/SAASM GPS Receiver Systems for UK MOD and Defence Contractors 2) PNT Management Plan 3) Generic SRD for multiple levels of an ‘assured PNT system’. 4) Newly published Knowledge in Defence (KiD) PNT content. 5) JSP 491 leaflet M-Code crypto considerations. 6) Support to a PNT JSP being staffed by UK StratCom.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBorder Consulting hold valuable expertise on technical security on US military GPS applications and experience with developing policy for MOD. The policies with which the Authority requires support need to be reviewed within a short timeframe, thereby rendering it impractical to use alternative suppliers due to the added time and cost it would take for them to fully understand the scope of the requirement. Contracting directly with Border Consulting demonstrates better value for money, in terms of time and cost, as personnel within Border Consulting were the author(s) of the original version of the security requirements document ‘Security Procedures and Safety Aspects for the use of GPS NAVSTAR By UK Ministry of Defence and Defence Contractors’, which is being incorporated and re-written into a new MOD Defstan this year. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025427-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£48,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0489e3
Latest release ID025427-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 12 2024 12:54:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2024award, contract025427-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T13:54:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121325",
          "name": "Border Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Draft a DIN introducing the SAASM Extended Functions and the advice on how \nto benefit from these capabilities to the GPS PPS User."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of work includes, but is not limited to: \n1) Defence Standard – Mandatory Security Requirements of M-code/SAASM GPS Receiver Systems for UK MOD and Defence Contractors  \n2) PNT Management Plan \n3) Generic SRD for multiple levels of an ‘assured PNT system’.  \n4) Newly published Knowledge in Defence (KiD) PNT content. \n5) JSP 491 leaflet M-Code crypto considerations. \n6) Support to a PNT JSP being staffed by UK StratCom.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/789814320191469431AD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of a technical Position Navigation and Timing (PNT) Policy is a key underpinning activity to enable the UK PNT Project Office (UK PNT PO) to deliver comprehensive and assured advice and guidance across Defence. With the current roadmap indicating a move to a PNT JSP in this Financial Year (24/25), there is a need for additional subject matter expertise, given the lack of Space DT Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) and availability of DSTL SMEs, to enable robust review of the policy throughout its development to ensure the broad scope of the varying directives and guidance are accurately captured, only achievable by a coherent overarching review.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Border Consulting hold valuable expertise on technical security on US military GPS applications and experience with developing policy for MOD. The policies with which the Authority requires support need to be reviewed within a short timeframe, thereby rendering it impractical to use alternative suppliers due to the added time and cost it would take for them to fully understand the scope of the requirement. Contracting directly with Border Consulting demonstrates better value for money, in terms of time and cost, as personnel within Border Consulting were the author(s) of the original version of the security requirements document ‘Security Procedures and Safety Aspects for the use of GPS NAVSTAR By UK Ministry of Defence and Defence Contractors’, which is being incorporated and re-written into a new MOD Defstan this year.  \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/789814320191469431AD",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mollie.crossfield100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121325",
      "name": "Border Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Border Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121326",
      "name": "Space DT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Space DT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025427-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2024 · 025427-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T13:54:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025427-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121325",
          "name": "Border Consulting"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Draft a DIN introducing the SAASM Extended Functions and the advice on how \nto benefit from these capabilities to the GPS PPS User."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of work includes, but is not limited to: \n1) Defence Standard – Mandatory Security Requirements of M-code/SAASM GPS Receiver Systems for UK MOD and Defence Contractors  \n2) PNT Management Plan \n3) Generic SRD for multiple levels of an ‘assured PNT system’.  \n4) Newly published Knowledge in Defence (KiD) PNT content. \n5) JSP 491 leaflet M-Code crypto considerations. \n6) Support to a PNT JSP being staffed by UK StratCom.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/789814320191469431AD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of a technical Position Navigation and Timing (PNT) Policy is a key underpinning activity to enable the UK PNT Project Office (UK PNT PO) to deliver comprehensive and assured advice and guidance across Defence. With the current roadmap indicating a move to a PNT JSP in this Financial Year (24/25), there is a need for additional subject matter expertise, given the lack of Space DT Subject Matter Experts (SMEs) and availability of DSTL SMEs, to enable robust review of the policy throughout its development to ensure the broad scope of the varying directives and guidance are accurately captured, only achievable by a coherent overarching review.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71356300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Border Consulting hold valuable expertise on technical security on US military GPS applications and experience with developing policy for MOD. The policies with which the Authority requires support need to be reviewed within a short timeframe, thereby rendering it impractical to use alternative suppliers due to the added time and cost it would take for them to fully understand the scope of the requirement. Contracting directly with Border Consulting demonstrates better value for money, in terms of time and cost, as personnel within Border Consulting were the author(s) of the original version of the security requirements document ‘Security Procedures and Safety Aspects for the use of GPS NAVSTAR By UK Ministry of Defence and Defence Contractors’, which is being incorporated and re-written into a new MOD Defstan this year.  \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons. Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/789814320191469431AD",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mollie.crossfield100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121325",
      "name": "Border Consulting",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Border Consulting"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121326",
      "name": "Space DT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Space DT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025427-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}