Lot 1
The Choice and Medication website offers patients information about mental health conditions and treatment options available.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: NHS 24 →
This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS 24 intends to contract with Mistura Enterprise Limited for the provision of an annual license and subscription for the Choice and Medication website. The contract term shall be a period of 12 months with three optional 12 month extensions.
UKM
The Choice and Medication website offers patients information about mental health conditions and treatment options available.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 216 | 3 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03451e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015993-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 10 2022 11:24:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 015993-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015993-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-10T12:24:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03451e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50105",
"name": "NHS 24"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:689909-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000689909"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015993-2022-NHS24/2021/561-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50106",
"name": "MISTURA ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS24/2022/616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Choice and Medication website offers patients information about mental health conditions and treatment options available.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "http://www.nhs24.scot",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS 24 intends to contract with Mistura Enterprise Limited for the provision of an annual license and subscription for the Choice and Medication website. The contract term shall be a period of 12 months with three optional 12 month extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons. The Supplies/Services can only be provided by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50105",
"name": "NHS 24",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caledonia House, Cardonald Park, 140 Fify Pitches Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhs24.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS 24"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keith Devitt",
"email": "keithmichael.devitt@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7392100512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50106",
"name": "MISTURA ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "ASHINGTON",
"postalCode": "NE63 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 GEPS PLACE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MISTURA ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7803181919"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015993-2022-NHS24/2021/561-1",
"value": {
"amount": 122000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015993-2022-NHS24/2021/561-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:696158)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015993-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-10T12:24:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03451e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50105",
"name": "NHS 24"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:689909-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000689909"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015993-2022-NHS24/2021/561-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50106",
"name": "MISTURA ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHS24/2022/616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Choice and Medication website offers patients information about mental health conditions and treatment options available.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "http://www.nhs24.scot",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. This notice is to indicate that NHS 24 intends to contract with Mistura Enterprise Limited for the provision of an annual license and subscription for the Choice and Medication website. The contract term shall be a period of 12 months with three optional 12 month extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons. The Supplies/Services can only be provided by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50105",
"name": "NHS 24",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caledonia House, Cardonald Park, 140 Fify Pitches Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhs24.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00393",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS 24"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Keith Devitt",
"email": "keithmichael.devitt@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7392100512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50106",
"name": "MISTURA ENTERPRISE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "ASHINGTON",
"postalCode": "NE63 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 GEPS PLACE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MISTURA ENTERPRISE LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7803181919"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015993-2022-NHS24/2021/561-1",
"value": {
"amount": 122000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015993-2022-NHS24/2021/561-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:696158)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}