← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

HR and Payroll Management Information System

Buyer: Flintshire County Council →

BuyerFlintshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Flintshire County Council provides HR & Payroll Services to approximately 7000 employees and employees of external companies. We are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System.

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Flintshire County Council (FCC) provides HR & Payroll Services to approximately 7000 employees and employees of external companies. We are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23374 median · 5.8 average (11 of 37 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e668
Latest release ID024313-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 30 2021 13:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2021planning024313-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024313-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-30T14:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e668",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-753",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e668",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Flintshire County Council (FCC) provides HR & Payroll Services to approximately 7000 employees and employees of external companies. We are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire County Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Management Information System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire County Council provides HR & Payroll Services to approximately 7000 employees and employees of external companies. We are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-753",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Mold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712194"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Flintshire County Council are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System that can ideally meet the following requirements:\n- All absence recording and calculation\n- Analytics/Management Information\n- Complex organisational hierarchy\n- Comprehensive HR & Payroll functionality\n- Data Protection & Audit compliance\n- Employee & Manager Self Service\n- Learning & Development\n- Multiple Pension Scheme administration and statutory reporting\n- P11D’s\n- People Development\n- Report writing software\n- Time & Attendance reporting & recording\n- Travel, expenses and timesheet management\n- Web recruitment\nPlease can you send an overview of your solution for the attention of Lisa Rainford, Procurement Business Partner (ICT & Business Improvement)to the following email address: procurement@flintshire.gov.uk\nPlease provide responses by 24th October 2021.\n(WA Ref:114030)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2021 · 024313-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024313-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-30T14:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e668",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-753",
    "name": "Flintshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e668",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Flintshire County Council (FCC) provides HR & Payroll Services to approximately 7000 employees and employees of external companies. We are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire County Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HR and Payroll Management Information System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Flintshire County Council provides HR & Payroll Services to approximately 7000 employees and employees of external companies. We are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-753",
      "name": "Flintshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Flintshire",
        "postalCode": "CH7 6NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Mold"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.flintshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0419",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flintshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flintshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824712194"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Flintshire County Council are looking to engage the market for the supply of a HR and Payroll Management Information System that can ideally meet the following requirements:\n- All absence recording and calculation\n- Analytics/Management Information\n- Complex organisational hierarchy\n- Comprehensive HR & Payroll functionality\n- Data Protection & Audit compliance\n- Employee & Manager Self Service\n- Learning & Development\n- Multiple Pension Scheme administration and statutory reporting\n- P11D’s\n- People Development\n- Report writing software\n- Time & Attendance reporting & recording\n- Travel, expenses and timesheet management\n- Web recruitment\nPlease can you send an overview of your solution for the attention of Lisa Rainford, Procurement Business Partner (ICT & Business Improvement)to the following email address: procurement@flintshire.gov.uk\nPlease provide responses by 24th October 2021.\n(WA Ref:114030)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}