← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Housing Support Contracts

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2024

What is being bought

WLHSCP will be holding a provider engagement event on Thursday 10th October at 11:00. The event will be held online on teams. The purpose of the event is to make all providers aware of WLHSCP’s forthcoming tender process for the provision of Housing Support Services for all Care Experienced Young People and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children in West Lothian. Any providers who are interested in bidding for the forthcoming contracts are invited to attend. Further information on the proposed contracts will be provided at this meeting for the consideration of providers.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

WLHSCP will be holding a provider engagement event on Thursday 10th October at 11:00. The event will be held online on teams. The purpose of the event is to make all providers aware of WLHSCP’s forthcoming tender process for the provision of Housing Support Services for all Care Experienced Young People and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children in West Lothian. Any providers who are interested in bidding for the forthcoming contracts are invited to attend. Further information on the proposed contracts will be provided at this meeting for the consideration of providers. Additional information: Please provide names and email addresses for those who wish to attend to hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk by 12:00 on 9th October.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452 median · 5.7 average (27 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (30 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM78522 median · 8.6 average (32 of 52 with a bid count)3.3 average (35 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a4e3
Latest release ID031474-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 02 2024 08:43:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2024planning031474-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T09:43:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779443"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "WLHSCP will be holding a provider engagement event on Thursday 10th October at 11:00. The event will be held online on teams.\nThe purpose of the event is to make all providers aware of WLHSCP’s forthcoming tender process for the provision of Housing Support Services for all Care Experienced Young People and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children in West Lothian.\nAny providers who are interested in bidding for the forthcoming contracts are invited to attend. Further information on the proposed contracts will be provided at this meeting for the consideration of providers. Additional information: Please provide names and email addresses for those who wish to attend to hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk by 12:00 on 9th October."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Support Contracts",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WLHSCP will be holding a provider engagement event on Thursday 10th October at 11:00. The event will be held online on teams.\nThe purpose of the event is to make all providers aware of WLHSCP’s forthcoming tender process for the provision of Housing Support Services for all Care Experienced Young People and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children in West Lothian.\nAny providers who are interested in bidding for the forthcoming contracts are invited to attend.  Further information on the proposed contracts will be provided at this meeting for the consideration of providers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Name and e-mail addresses of attendees to be sent to hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk by 12:00 on 09/10/24.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=779443.\n(SC Ref:779443)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2024 · 031474-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "031474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-02T09:43:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779443"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "WLHSCP will be holding a provider engagement event on Thursday 10th October at 11:00. The event will be held online on teams.\nThe purpose of the event is to make all providers aware of WLHSCP’s forthcoming tender process for the provision of Housing Support Services for all Care Experienced Young People and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children in West Lothian.\nAny providers who are interested in bidding for the forthcoming contracts are invited to attend. Further information on the proposed contracts will be provided at this meeting for the consideration of providers. Additional information: Please provide names and email addresses for those who wish to attend to hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk by 12:00 on 9th October."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Support Contracts",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WLHSCP will be holding a provider engagement event on Thursday 10th October at 11:00. The event will be held online on teams.\nThe purpose of the event is to make all providers aware of WLHSCP’s forthcoming tender process for the provision of Housing Support Services for all Care Experienced Young People and Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children in West Lothian.\nAny providers who are interested in bidding for the forthcoming contracts are invited to attend.  Further information on the proposed contracts will be provided at this meeting for the consideration of providers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Name and e-mail addresses of attendees to be sent to hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk by 12:00 on 09/10/24.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=779443.\n(SC Ref:779443)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}