Lot 1
24-hour support settings
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Participate on southampton.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Providers are invited to submit tenders for the Housing Related Support Framework which will deliver housing related support for vulnerable single adults, young people and young parents in Southampton. The Council has decided to divide the opportunity in to 6 separate Lots, with further separation into Contract Lots. Services within Lots will be awarded via direct award and mini-competition dependent on the Lot.
UKJ32 · UKJ32 · UKJ32 · UKJ32 · UKJ32 · UKJ32
24-hour support settings
Accommodation based support
Housing First
Accommodation based support for young parents
Non-Accommodation based support
Additional Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 5 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 6 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 15.5 median · 21.3 average (8 of 13 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 50 | 1 median · 9.3 average (27 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (29 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 662 | 3.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 662 with a bid count) | 8 average (10 of 662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£16,674,634 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £25,629,644.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eb0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025503-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 12 2021 14:56:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-11-19T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-11-19T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,629,644 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2021 | tender | 025503-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025503-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-12T15:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EC09/01/3155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1418742,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "24-hour support settings",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1206972,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Accommodation based support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 141960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Housing First",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": {
"amount": 210912,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Accommodation based support for young parents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": {
"amount": 655824,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Non-Accommodation based support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Additional Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Related Support Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 25629644,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Providers are invited to submit tenders for the Housing Related Support Framework which will deliver housing related support for vulnerable single adults, young people and young parents in Southampton. The Council has decided to divide the opportunity in to 6 separate Lots, with further separation into Contract Lots. Services within Lots will be awarded via direct award and mini-competition dependent on the Lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025503-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-12T15:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EC09/01/3155",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1418742,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "24-hour support settings",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1206972,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Accommodation based support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 141960,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Housing First",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": {
"amount": 210912,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Accommodation based support for young parents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": {
"amount": 655824,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Non-Accommodation based support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 plus 1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Additional Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Related Support Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 25629644,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Providers are invited to submit tenders for the Housing Related Support Framework which will deliver housing related support for vulnerable single adults, young people and young parents in Southampton. The Council has decided to divide the opportunity in to 6 separate Lots, with further separation into Contract Lots. Services within Lots will be awarded via direct award and mini-competition dependent on the Lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-343",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0747",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk/business-licensing/supply-council/supply-portal.aspx",
"email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}