Lot 1
No lot description published.
'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'. The forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of new Housing Aids and Adaptations Contracts (North, Middle and South) for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further one year at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2025 The proposed scope of works for housing and operational building are: • Installation of level access showers and all associated works and plans • Installation of wet rooms and all associated works and plans • Installation of thermostatic mixer taps and over bath showers • Installation of lever taps • Window, flooring and door alterations • Concrete and portable ramps • Half steps • Galvanised and mop stick rail
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to health | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to health (45215100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,548 | 7 median · 11.5 average (10 of 1,548 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 1,548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052671 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027532-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 26 2025 20:50:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027532-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T21:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN694455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Aids and Adaptations Contracts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of new Housing Aids and Adaptations Contracts (North, Middle and South) for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further one year at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2025\nThe proposed scope of works for housing and operational building are:\n•\tInstallation of level access showers and all associated works and plans\n•\tInstallation of wet rooms and all associated works and plans\n•\tInstallation of thermostatic mixer taps and over bath showers\n•\tInstallation of lever taps\n•\tWindow, flooring and door alterations\n•\tConcrete and portable ramps\n•\tHalf steps\n•\tGalvanised and mop stick rail",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Katerina Athanasiadou",
"email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075252281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T21:50:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027532-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T21:50:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN694455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45215100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Aids and Adaptations Contracts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "'PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY'.\nThe forthcoming opportunity relates to the procurement of new Housing Aids and Adaptations Contracts (North, Middle and South) for a period of three years with the option to extend by a further one year at the Council's sole discretion, subject to performance, commencing in October 2025\nThe proposed scope of works for housing and operational building are:\n•\tInstallation of level access showers and all associated works and plans\n•\tInstallation of wet rooms and all associated works and plans\n•\tInstallation of thermostatic mixer taps and over bath showers\n•\tInstallation of lever taps\n•\tWindow, flooring and door alterations\n•\tConcrete and portable ramps\n•\tHalf steps\n•\tGalvanised and mop stick rail",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Katerina Athanasiadou",
"email": "Katerina.Athanasiadou@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075252281"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T21:50:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}