Lot 1
Hotel accommodation and conferencing services within Qatar. Also provision of hotel apartments Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Hotel Accommodation and conferencing services in Qatar
QA
Hotel accommodation and conferencing services within Qatar. Also provision of hotel apartments Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: QA | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034cde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017976-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 01 2022 08:12:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-08-01T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-08-02T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £230,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2022 | tender | 017976-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017976-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T09:12:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29099",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/02453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 additional period of up to 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option year of 12 months to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hotel accommodation and conferencing services within Qatar.\nAlso provision of hotel apartments Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Qatar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "QA"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Accommodation & Conferencing Qatar",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hotel Accommodation and conferencing services in Qatar",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Hotel accommodation and conferencing services within Qatar.\nPlus provision of service apartments"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29099",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Governed by Royal Charter"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Cultural Relations"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"name": "Helen Teggart",
"email": "helen.teggart@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57174",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Qatar",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017976-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-01T09:12:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034cde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29099",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/02453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "1 additional period of up to 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option year of 12 months to extend"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hotel accommodation and conferencing services within Qatar.\nAlso provision of hotel apartments Additional information: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Qatar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "QA"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hotel Accommodation & Conferencing Qatar",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-02T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hotel Accommodation and conferencing services in Qatar",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Hotel accommodation and conferencing services within Qatar.\nPlus provision of service apartments"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29099",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Governed by Royal Charter"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Cultural Relations"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"name": "Helen Teggart",
"email": "helen.teggart@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57174",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Qatar",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}